faculty
Stephanie Sang Delgado
Visiting Professor
faculty
Galo Canizares
Visiting Professor
faculty
Stefan Al, Ph.D., RA, LEED
Assistant Professor
faculty
Cruz Garcia
Assistant Professor
faculty
Nathalie Frankowski
Assistant Professor
faculty
Li Ren, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP BD+CRA
Visiting Lecturer
faculty
Eiman Elgewely, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
faculty
Peter VanderPoel, AIA
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Stephanie Burcham, RA
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Eric J. Jenkins, RA
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Aaron Betsky
Director, School of Architecture + Design
faculty
Faculty and Staff Recognitions 2019-2020
faculty
Adam Shalleck, FAIA
Director, San Francisco Studio
faculty
Kevin Sullivan, FAIA
Director, Boston Studio
faculty
Alp Tural, Ph.D.
Visiting Assistant Professor
faculty
Casey Renner
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Martin Angst
Adjunct
faculty
Ben Kirkland
Adjunct
faculty
Milia Boroyevich
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Andy Tawney
Metal Shop Technician
faculty
Jordan Rogove
Visiting Professor of Practice
faculty
Wayne Norbeck
Visiting Professor of Practice
faculty
Ronald Gibbons, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
faculty
John Syvertsen
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Vincent Haley
Associate Professor
faculty
Susan Rosebrough
Academic Program Coordinator & Advisor, Undergraduate Programs in Landscape Architecture and Interior Design
faculty
Marcelo Stamm, Ph.D.
Professor
faculty
Enric Ruiz-Geli
Professor of Practice
faculty
Loring Bixler
Guest Instructor
faculty
Mandy Tew
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Marinela Fula
Administrative Assistant
faculty
Mark Leach
Wood Shop Supervisor
faculty
Marlene Koenig
WAAC Librarian
faculty
Scott Turner
Student Computing Technology Specialist
faculty
Stephanie Woodson
Administrative and Program Associate
faculty
Tamela Gallimore
Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Programs in Architecture and Industrial Design
faculty
Vern Ferguson
Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Programs in Architecture and Industrial Design
faculty
Wendy Vaughn
Academic Programs Specialist, Graduate Architecture and Landscape Architecture Programs
faculty
Gloria Kiernan
Fiscal Technician Senior
faculty
Idiris Hagi
Junior System Administrator
faculty
Jackie Blevins
Business Manager
faculty
Jeanette Bowker, Ed.D.
Associate Professor Emerita
faculty
Jeff Snider
Metal Shop Supervisor
faculty
Joan McLain-Kark, Ph.D.
Professor Emerita
faculty
Jonathan Rugh
Wood Shop Craftsman
faculty
Lenora Stover
Executive Assistant to the School Director
faculty
Nathan Heavers, ASLA
Associate Professor
faculty
Paul Kelsch, Ph.D., ASLA
Associate Professor
faculty
Wendy Jacobson
Associate Professor
faculty
Brian Katen, ASLA
Associate Professor
faculty
Mintai Kim, Ph.D.,LEED AP
Associate Professor
faculty
Elham Morshedzadeh, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
faculty
Helene Renard
Associate Professor Emerita
faculty
Martha Sullivan
Assistant Professor of Practice
faculty
Steve Thompson, RA
Associate Professor
faculty
Elif Tural, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
faculty
Bradley Whitney, MFA
Associate Professor
faculty
Brook Kennedy
Associate Professor
faculty
Dean R. Bork, CLA
Associate Professor Emeritus
faculty
Greg Tew, RA, NCIDQ
Associate Professor
faculty
Jonas Hauptman
Assistant Professor
faculty
Marcia Feuerstein, Ph.D., AIA
Associate Professor
faculty
Patrick A. Miller, Ph.D.,FASLA, FCELA
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Paul Emmons, Ph.D., RA
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies
faculty
C.L. Bohannon, Ph.D., ASLA
Associate Director, Associate Professor, Director of the Community Engagement Lab
faculty
Markus Breitschmid, Ph.D., S.I.A.
Professor
faculty
William Galloway
Associate Professor
faculty
William Green
Associate Professor
faculty
Margarita McGrath, AIA, LEED BD+C
Chair, Undergraduate Architecture Program
faculty
Robert Schubert
Associate Dean for Research and Director, Master of Science in Architecture Program
faculty
Sharóne Tomer, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
faculty
Joseph Wheeler, AIA
Professor
faculty
Humberto Rodriguez-Camilloni, Ph.D.
Professor Emeritus
faculty
James R. Jones, Ph.D.
Professor
faculty
Joseph Bedford
Assistant Professor
faculty
Kay Edge, RA
Chair, Graduate Architecture Program
faculty
Mehdi Setareh, Ph.D.
Professor
faculty
Nathan King, DDes
Assistant Professor
faculty
Patrick Doan, RA
Associate Professor
faculty
Richard Blythe, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Architecture & Urban Studies
faculty
Robert Dunay, FAIA
ACSA Distinguished Professor, T.A. Carter Professor of Architecture
faculty
Salahuddin Choudhury
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Shelley F. Martin
Associate Professor
faculty
Kathryn Clarke Albright, AIA
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
faculty
Paola Zellner Bassett
Associate Professor
faculty
Michael Ermann
Professor
faculty
Frank Weiner, RA
Professor
faculty
A. Jack Davis, FAIA, LEED AP
Dean Emeritus and Reynolds Metals Professor Emeritus
faculty
Ben Johnson, ASLA
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Ed Dorsa, IDSA
Associate Professor Emeritus
faculty
Edward Becker, SAFA
Assistant Professor
faculty
H. Scott Gartner
Associate Professor
faculty
Hans Rott
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Hilary Bryon, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
faculty
Jaan Holt
Patrick and Nancy Lathrop Professor Emeritus
faculty
Lucy Ferrari
Emerita Faculty
faculty
Robert Parsons
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Ron Daniel
Associate Provost and Professor Emeritus
faculty
Ronald Kemnitzer, FIDSA
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Scott Poole, FAIA
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Warren Kark
Professor Emeritus
faculty
William Brown
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Donna Dunay, FAIA
G.T. Ward Professor of Architecture
faculty
Elizabeth Grant, Ph.D., RA
Associate Professor
faculty
Henri T. de Hahn
Professor
faculty
Aki Ishida, AIA, LEED AP
Associate Professor
faculty
Akshay Sharma
Associate Professor
Chair, Industrial Design Program
faculty
Dennis B. Jones
Associate Professor Emeritus
faculty
Donald Sunshine, FAIA
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Gene Egger
Nancy and Patrick Lathrop Professor Emeritus
faculty
Heinrich Schnoedt
Associate Professor
faculty
Hunter Pittman, RA
Associate Professor
faculty
Jim Bassett
Associate Professor
faculty
Joseph Wang, Ph.D.
Professor Emeritus
faculty
Lisa Tucker, PhD, FIDEC, AIA, ASID, IIDA, LEED AP BD+C
Chair, Interior Design Program
faculty
Susan C. Piedmont-Palladino, RA
Director, Washington-Alexandria Architecture Center
faculty
Ellen Braaten
Assistant Professor Emerita
faculty
Terry L. Clements, FASLA, LA
Chair, Landscape Architecture Program
faculty
Mario Cortes
Associate Professor
faculty
David Dugas
Associate Professor
faculty
Marie Paget
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Deidre Regan
Visiting Instructor
faculty
Clive Vorster
Visiting Instructor
faculty
Arian Korkuti
Visiting Instructor
faculty
Charles von Weise, AIA, LEED AP
Director, Chicago Studio
faculty
Christopher Pritchett
Chair, Foundation Program
faculty
David Lever, Ph.D., RA, DA
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Matthew Dreher
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Randall Mars, AIA
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Ryan Pieper
Collegiate Associate Professor
faculty
Samer Bitar
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Scott Archer, AIA, LEED AP ND
Adjunct Instructor
faculty
Kevin Jones, AIA
Associate Professor of Practice