Upcoming Events
Past Events
Cowgill Lobby: 3rd Year Industrial Design Lab
Furniture for Aging in Place
13 December 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Studio Collective
11 December 2019
10:00AM – 1:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Integrative Design Competition
11 December 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Third A+D Director Candidate
10 December 2019
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: 3rd Year Architecture Competition
9 December 2019, 8:00AM
until 10 December 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
Erin Hauswirth - INTEC
IDEAS
6 December 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
6 December 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
CID LLC Living Lab
5 December 2019
1:30PM – 3:30PM — Cowgill 300
CID LLC Living Lab
3 December 2019
1:30PM – 3:30PM — Cowgill 300
Second A+D Director Candidate
2 December 2019
3:30PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
2 December 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Architecture Thesis
2 December 2019, 8:00AM
until 6 December 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
Jessica Williamson - JTW Design
IDEAS
22 November 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
22 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Kevin Jones, AIA
Faculty Lecture: 2019 Fall
21 November 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Riva: Sebastian Carella IKAT
21 November 2019
10:00AM — Villa Maderni, Riva San Vitale, Switzerland
Cowgill Lobby: Ermann 2nd Year Lab
21 November 2019, 8:00AM
until 22 November 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
Expo 2020 Topics Course Info Session
20 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 400
Middle East Travel Program Info Session
20 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 400
Middle East Travel Program Info Session
19 November 2019
12:30PM — Cowgill 300
Expo 2020 Topics Course Info Session
19 November 2019
12:30PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
18 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Fall Open House
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
17 November 2019
10:15AM – 1:00PM — Cowgill Hall
Architecture Exchange 3
Jacque Rancière: How Does Architecture Distribute the Sensible?
16 November 2019
11:00AM – 5:30PM — 41 Cooper Square, New York, NY
Fall Open House
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
16 November 2019
10:15AM – 1:00PM — Cowgill Hall
Ximedica
IDS Thought Leaders Series
15 November 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Richard Fanelli - FM Studios
IDEAS
15 November 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
15 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Firm Crawl in Roanoke
AIAS
15 November 2019
8:00AM — Roanoke, VA
Quintus Miller
14 November 2019
7:15PM — Villa Maderni, Riva San Vitale, Switzerland
Perception
Studio Collective
14 November 2019
7:00PM – 9:00PM — XYZ Gallery, 223 N Main St.
Faculty Lecture: Bill Green
The Good Plastics Prehistory + History
14 November 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Bill Green - The Good Plastics Prehistory + History
14 November 2019, 8:00AM
until 15 November 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
FREY
Swiss Premiere of a Film on Architect Albert Frey
13 November 2019
7:30PM — Nielsen Auditorium, Franklin University, Lugano, Switzerland
Internship Discussion
AIAS
13 November 2019
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Migration
Intersections: Cross-disciplinary Conversations about Social Justice and the Environment
13 November 2019
4:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
NOMAS General Body Meeting
13 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 303
Panel Discussion: This Building Breathes
Tales of ResilienceFAB Public Programs Series
12 November 2019
7:00PM — 601 Prince Street, 3rd Floor
Chicago Studio Interest Meeting
12 November 2019
5:15PM — Cowgill 400
Questions: Thinking…Knowing…Seeing
12 November 2019
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Giving Grams
Studio Collective
12 November 2019
11:00AM – 1:00PM — The Knuckle
Cowgill Lobby: Industrial Design Senior Student Presentations/Exhibition
11 November 2019
1:00PM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
11 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Chris Riegger - Modea
IDS Thought Leaders Series
8 November 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Matt Karner - Knoll
IDEAS
8 November 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
8 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Design Ethics
8 November 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Ann Kosmal, FAIA
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
7 November 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
A+D Rome Program Information Session
History and Theory of Architecture
5 November 2019
5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
NYC Travel Information Session
for Architecture Exchange 3
5 November 2019
2:00PM — Cowgill 404
Battersea with Guest Speaker Hunter Pittman
Virginia Tech Historic Preservation Society
4 November 2019
6:00PM — Cowgill 400
A+D Rome Program Information Session
History and Theory of Architecture
4 November 2019
5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
4 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Nordic Design Summer Program Information Session
4 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Hall: A+D Rome Program Exhibition
4 November 2019, 8:00AM
until 6 November 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Blake Johnson
IDS Thought Leaders Series
1 November 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Studies of the Built Environment across Western Europe, Part 1
1 November 2019
1:00PM — LAR Studio
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
1 November 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: de Hahn 2nd Year Lab
1 November 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Nordic Design Summer Program Information Session
31 October 2019
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Jeremy Barbour
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
31 October 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Europe Study Abroad LAR + IDS Info Session
Design Studies of the Built Environment
30 October 2019
5:00PM — Burchard 021
DMCO Interest Meeting
Digital Mentorship Collaborative
30 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 400
Cowgill Lobby: Design Studies of the Built Environment
Summer Education Abroad 2019
30 October 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
NYC Travel Information Session
for Architecture Exchange 3
29 October 2019
12:30PM — Burruss 120A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
28 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Nordic Design Summer Program Information Session
28 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: WAAC FRAGMENTS
28 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 29 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall
Fall Open House
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
27 October 2019
10:15AM – 1:00PM — Cowgill Hall
Fall Open House
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
26 October 2019
10:15AM – 1:00PM — Cowgill Hall
Natalie Tobias
IDS Thought Leaders Series
25 October 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Nick Cooper - HKS
IDEAS
25 October 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
25 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
VA ASLA Annual Professional and Student Awards 2019
25 October 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
DXA Studio
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
24 October 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
"Out of Service"
Jaffer Kolb of New Affiliates
23 October 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Spotlight - Minority Design Professionals
NOMAS at Virginia Tech
23 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 24 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Ghiringhelli Ulmer Projects and Colours
22 October 2019
10:15AM — Villa Maderni - Riva San Vitale, Switzerland
Conserving the John Black House
VT Historic Preservation Society
21 October 2019
6:00PM — Cowgill 400
Europe Study Abroad LAR + IDS Info Session
Design Studies of the Built Environment
21 October 2019
4:45PM — Kiva, Burchard Hall
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
21 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Pritchett 2nd Year Arch Lab - Student Housing Project
21 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 22 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Yotam Gingold
IDS Thought Leaders Series
18 October 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cindy V. Loinette - Baskervill
IDEAS
18 October 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
18 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
ASLA VT Park(ing) Day: One tiny parklet...
18 October 2019
7:00AM – 8:00PM — Squires Parking Lot
Panel Discussion: Reimagining Housing for the 21st+ Century
FAB Public Programs Series
17 October 2019
7:00PM — 601 Prince Street, 3rd Floor
Design for America Interest Meeting
17 October 2019
5:30PM — Cowgill 400
Internal Transfer Meeting
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
17 October 2019
5:15PM — Cowgill 300
Grzes Kosmal, AIA, IIDA, LEED AP
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
17 October 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Walter Angonese - References Images Concepts
17 October 2019
11:00AM — villa maderni, riva san vitale, switzerland
Cowgill Lobby: Foundation Lab Workshop
17 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 18 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Winter 2019/2020 Travel Program Interest Meeting
16 October 2019
5:00PM — Cowgill 304
Aging and Place
Intersections: Cross-Disciplinary Conversations about Social Justice in the Built Environment
16 October 2019
4:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Cowgill Lobby: Material
15 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 16 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
14 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 4th Year Industrial Design Research Findings
14 October 2019
12:00PM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Jason Cusack
IDS Thought Leaders Series
11 October 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
11 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Jenn Rogers - Perkins and Will DC
IDEAS
11 October 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Katherine Ranieri
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
10 October 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Spriva 2019
10 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 13 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Winter 2019/2020 Travel Program Interest Meeting
9 October 2019
5:00PM — Cowgill 304
WAAC Information Session
9 October 2019
4:00PM — Cowgill 400
IAWA Club Interest Meeting
International Archive of Women in Architecture
9 October 2019
12:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
San Francisco Studio Interest Meeting
9 October 2019
11:00AM — Cowgill 300
OPEN SEMINAR: on the contemporary
Jacque Ranciere: Aesthetics Against the Critical
9 October 2019
10:00AM – 12:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Heritage Conservation & Historic Preservation
Historic Preservation Society
8 October 2019
2:00PM — art + architecture library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Challenges and Opportunities in Local Historic Preservation
Virginia Tech Historic Preservation Society
7 October 2019
6:00PM — Cowgill 400
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
7 October 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Pritchett Foundation Lab
7 October 2019, 8:00AM
until 9 October 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Olgiati On Architecture
2 October 2019
7:15PM — Villa Maderni, Riva San Vitale, Switzerland
A+D Rome Program Information Session
History and Theory of Architecture
2 October 2019
4:00PM — Cowgill 300
A+D at Majors Fair
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
2 October 2019
10:00AM — Squires Commonwealth Ballroom
A+D Rome Program Information Session
History and Theory of Architecture
1 October 2019
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: 4th Year Industrial Design Research Findings
30 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
30 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Industrial Design Alumni + Student Social
28 September 2019
3:00PM – 6:00PM — WAAC, 601 Prince St, Alexandria, VA
Dan Goodwin
IDS Thought Leaders Series
27 September 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
27 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Shelby Burnett - Gensler San Jose
IDEAS
27 September 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Paul Emmons, Ph.D., RA
Faculty Lecture: 2019 Fall
26 September 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Aki Ishida's 3rd Year ARCH Lab
26 September 2019, 8:00AM
until 27 September 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
OPEN SEMINAR: on the contemporary
Jacques Ranciere: Aesthetic Architecture Against the Ethical and the Classical
25 September 2019
10:00AM – 12:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
23 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Henri de Hahn's 2nd Year ARCH Lab
23 September 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Bill Green
IDS Thought Leaders Series
20 September 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
20 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Krista Moschitta - DIRTT
IDEAS
20 September 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Cowgill Lobby: Foundation Program
20 September 2019, 8:00AM
until 22 September 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Mark Blizard
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
19 September 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
2020 CASA Mexico Study Abroad Program
Steven & Cathi House
18 September 2019
7:00PM — Cowgill 300
Envisioning the Urban Campus: Workshop and Lecture with the Gehl Studio
18 September 2019
12:00PM
Sketch Workshop
17 September 2019
1:30PM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby/around Virginia Tech Campus
MAD Lab Open House
16 September 2019
4:50PM — MAD Lab, Burchard Hall
2020 CASA Mexico Study Abroad Program
Steven & Cathi House
16 September 2019
2:00PM — 3rd Floor, 601 Prince Street, Alexandria, VA
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
16 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
AIAS Quad Conference Interest Meeting
16 September 2019
12:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Cowgill Lobby: 2019 CASA Mexico Exhibition
14 September 2019, 12:00PM
until 18 September 2019, 9:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Sara Parker + Richard Blythe
IDS Thought Leaders Series
13 September 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
13 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Tim Krablin - RH Interior Design
IDEAS
13 September 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Henri de Hahn
Faculty Lecture: 2019 Fall
12 September 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
New River Train Observatory Opening Celebration
10 September 2019
10:00AM — 600 Unruh Drive, Radford, VA 24141
Interest Meeting
VT Historic Preservation Society
9 September 2019
6:00PM — Cowgill 400
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH Only
9 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Cinema Reset: SOVA x NOLA
CAUS Diversity Committee
9 September 2019, 8:00AM
until 13 September 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Dialog on the book “Non-Referential Architecture”
Markus Breitschmid
6 September 2019
7:00PM — Berlin, Germany
Shahab Sagheb
IDS Thought Leaders Series
6 September 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
6 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
ASID Kickoff Panel
IDEAS
6 September 2019
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
CAUS Alumni Social in Chicago
5 September 2019
5:30PM — Suzanne Lovell, Inc. - 225 W Ohio St. #200, Chicago, IL 60654
Paul Battaglia, AIA & Damian Seitz, AIA
Alumni Lecture: 2019 Fall
5 September 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: 4th Year Industrial Design Research Findings
4 September 2019
12:00PM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
AIAS Interest Meeting
American Institute of Architecture Students Virginia Tech Chapter
4 September 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: First Year Drawing - Part to Whole
4 September 2019, 8:00AM
until 6 September 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
IDEAS Interest Meeting
First Year Welcome
30 August 2019
12:00PM – 2:00PM — Burruss 224A
Sal Choudhury
Faculty Lecture: 2019 Fall
29 August 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Welcome Back by the Dean
29 August 2019
8:00AM – 10:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
Graduate Student Reception
All Graduate Students, Faculty, and Staff Invited!
28 August 2019
5:00PM — Behind Cowgill Hall, near the LumenHAUS
2020 Spring Residency Interest Meeting
Study Abroad in Riva San Vitale, Switzerland
28 August 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: Living Labs Exhibition
26 August 2019, 8:00AM
until 27 August 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
9 August 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
San Francisco Studio Wrap Party
5 August 2019
6:00PM – 9:00PM — Strand Theatre
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, LAR
2 August 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Non-Referential Architecture
Markus Breitschmid
1 August 2019
7:30PM — University of Piura, Lima
Cowgill Lobby: Ferrari Exhibit
15 July 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
IDS Faculty & Students at the 3rd Annual Floyd Energy Fest
13 July 2019
9:00AM – 4:00PM — Chantilly Festival Farm, Floyd, VA
Cowgill Lobby: inside Architecture + Design Exhibit
12 July 2019
2:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
inside Architecture + Design 2019
7 July 2019, 2:00PM
until 12 July 2019, 3:30PM
— Virginia Tech Campus
Cowgill Lobby: inside Architecture + Design Exhibit
28 June 2019
2:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
28 June 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
inside Architecture + Design 2019
23 June 2019, 5:30PM
until 28 June 2019, 3:00PM
— Virginia Tech Campus
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, LAR
21 June 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Fritz Schwarz
Architect Zurich
14 June 2019
4:00PM — Cowgill Hall
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
14 June 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Bill Green
Raymond Loewy & Roanoke
11 June 2019
4:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR
7 June 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
CAUS Alumni & Friends Social in Las Vegas
AIA Conference Headquarters Hotel
6 June 2019
7:00PM – 9:00PM — Wynn - 3131 S Las Vegas Blvd - Lafleur 2
Talk and Book Signing: How Drawings Work
Susan Piedmont-Palladino
30 May 2019
12:30PM — National Building Museum, Washington, D.C.
Joseph Bedford Hosts Evening Lecture and Round-Table Debate
28 May 2019
6:30PM — Architectural Association in London
The Social Task of the Architect
Markus Breitschmid at Kyushu University
27 May 2019
2:00PM — Fukuoka, Japan
CAUS Alumni Social in New York City
20 May 2019
6:00PM – 8:00PM — Bjarke Ingels Group - 45 Main Street, Suite 900, Brooklyn
Joseph Bedford's Theory's Curriculum Event at e-flux
18 May 2019
10:00AM – 5:00PM — e-flux, 311 E Broadway, New York, NY
Commencement 2019
16 May 2019, 2:30PM
until 18 May 2019, 12:00PM
— Virginia Tech Blacksburg Campus
Cowgill Lobby: Graduation Exhibition
16 May 2019, 8:00AM
until 18 May 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Between Neighbors
13 May 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
WAAC Spring Celebration 2019
10 May 2019
6:00PM – 9:00PM — 1001 Prince Street, Alexandria, VA
FutureHAUSxNYC
10 May 2019, 11:00AM
until 22 May 2019, 9:00PM
— Times Square, New York City, New York
Cowgill Lobby: Integrative Design Competition
8 May 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Passenger Rail Stations
7 May 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Knuckle: Molded Ceramics
7 May 2019, 8:00AM
until 8 May 2019, 5:00PM
— Knuckle, 1st floor Cowgill Hall in front of A+A Library
Industrial Design Thesis Pinup
6 May 2019
1:00PM – 5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: Industrial Design Laboratory II
6 May 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
3 May 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Giovanna Guidicini
Performing Identity and Authority in the Civic Space: Edinburgh as an Early Modern Case Study
2 May 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: TreeHAUS
2 May 2019, 8:00AM
until 3 May 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall
Historic Preservation Guest Speaker
1 May 2019
6:00PM — Cowgill 400
Cowgill Lobby: Studio Collective
1 May 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Cardboard Chairs
30 April 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Final Awards Ceremony
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
29 April 2019
1:30PM — The Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St., Alexandria, VA
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
29 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Intuition and Ideas
S. Martin ARCH 1016 Ferry Pier East River NYC
29 April 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
The Art XChange
27 April 2019
6:00PM – 8:00PM — Hahn Horticulture Garden
RDF Open House
Research & Demonstration Facility
27 April 2019
4:00PM – 9:00PM — 185 Inventive Lane, Blacksburg, VA
RDF Open House
Research & Demonstration Facility
26 April 2019
4:00PM – 9:00PM — 185 Inventive Lane, Blacksburg, VA
Doug Bowman
IDS Lecture Series
26 April 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
26 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
A+D Annual Awards 2019
25 April 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Building Cities
City Atlas Mappings
25 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 26 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby:
Sal Choudhury Graphic Design Retrospective
24 April 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Manuel Pérez-Romero
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
22 April 2019
1:30PM — west room, washington-alexandria center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
22 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Prototypes
22 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 23 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
19 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Jana Vandergoot
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
15 April 2019
1:30PM — west room, washington-alexandria center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
15 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Architecture Thesis
15 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 19 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Studio Collective at XYZ
13 April 2019
7:00PM – 9:00PM — XYZ Gallery, 223 N. Main St.
Todd Hirschfeld
IDS Lecture Series
12 April 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
12 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Bill Green - History of Razors
Faculty Lecture: Spring 2019
11 April 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: History of Razors
11 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 12 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Marie Paget's Foundation Lab
9 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 10 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Empty Bowls at Virginia Tech
Handmade to Fight Hunger
8 April 2019
6:00PM – 8:00PM — Squires Commonwealth Ballroom
Ryan Pieper
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
8 April 2019
1:30PM — west room, washington-alexandria center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
8 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Empty Bowls Preview
8 April 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
5 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Alpha Rho Chi 50th Anniversary
5 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 7 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Ellen Lupton
writer, designer, curator, critic
3 April 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Historic Preservation Club Meeting
3 April 2019
6:00PM — 400 Cowgill Hall
Cowgill Lobby: Donna Dunay Foundation Lab
3 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 4 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
OPEN SEMINAR: on the contemporary
Disorienting Phenomenology
1 April 2019
5:00PM – 7:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Jaimie Van Mourik
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
1 April 2019
1:30PM — west room, washington-alexandria center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
1 April 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Fall 2018 Riva
1 April 2019, 8:00AM
until 2 April 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
29 March 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Kevin Sullivan, FAIA
Alumni Lecture Series
28 March 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Noodle Talk by Bill Green
hosted by NOMAS
27 March 2019
6:00PM – 9:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Foundation Program
27 March 2019, 8:00AM
until 29 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Rick Schneider
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
25 March 2019
1:30PM — west room, washington-alexandria center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
25 March 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
22 March 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
IAWA Symposium 2019
20 March 2019, 7:00PM
until 22 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Virginia Tech Campus
Rebecca E. Chestnutt-Niess
The Practical Nature of Utopian Visions
20 March 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Building a Dream: A Family Affair
Lois D. Gottlieb, Architect, Executive Producer
20 March 2019
2:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Giving Day 2019
19 March 2019, 12:00PM
until 20 March 2019, 12:00PM
Rick Schneider
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
18 March 2019
1:30PM — West Room, Washington-Alexandria Center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
18 March 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby:
Lois D. Gottlieb, Architect Extraordinaire
A Way of Life
18 March 2019, 8:00AM
until 22 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Matias del Campo
University of Michigan
6 March 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
OPEN SEMINAR: on the contemporary
Possible Mediums
6 March 2019
5:00PM – 7:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Cowgill Lobby: Japan Wintermester 2019 Exhibition
6 March 2019, 8:00AM
until 8 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Theresa Mozinski, "Escuela sin Fronteras"
Monday Forum @ the WAAC
4 March 2019
1:30PM — West Room, Washington-Alexandria Center
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
1 March 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Johannes Torpe
Creative Director & Design Activist
28 February 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Ashton Hamm
Donald Sunshine Fellowship 2018 Lecture
28 February 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Ashton Hamm
Donald Sunshine Fellowship 2018 Lobby Exhibit
28 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 1 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
25 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Career Day and Design Expo 2019
25 February 2019
10:00AM – 4:00PM — Inn at Virginia Tech and Skelton Conference Center
Cowgill Lobby: Fall Travel Exhibit
25 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 26 February 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Thom Mayne
Pre-Career Day Lecture
24 February 2019
4:00PM — The Lyric Theatre
Susan Piedmont-Palladino & Bill Green: Post-Screening Discussion of Rams
Architecture & Design Film Festival
23 February 2019
2:45PM – 4:30PM — National Building Museum, Washington, DC
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
22 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Reid Freeman
Activating Open Space
20 February 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Portfolio Review with AECOM
AIAS
20 February 2019
5:30PM — Cowgill 300
Landscape Architecture Week
American Society of Landscape Architects, VT Chapter
20 February 2019, 12:30PM
until 22 February 2019, 6:30PM
— Landscape Architecture Studios, 300 Turner St.
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
18 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Architecture Thesis
18 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 22 February 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
15 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Landscape Architecture Pinup
15 February 2019
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Sara Zewde
Ecologies of Memory
14 February 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Career Fair Preparation, Talking to the Recruiter
Alpha Rho Chi
11 February 2019
5:15PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
11 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
8 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Promoting Wellness Through a Legacy of Creativity by Vincent Haley
Black History Month Exhibit
8 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 10 March 2019, 5:00PM
— Newman Library
Cowgill Lobby: IDS Competition Entries
7 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 8 February 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Jennifer Bonner
6 February 2019
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Virginia Tech Historic Preservation Club
New Club Information Meeting
6 February 2019
5:30PM — Burchard 027
General Body Meeting
AIAS
6 February 2019
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
4 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: M.Arch 3
4 February 2019, 8:00AM
until 6 February 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Industrial Design Program-Wide Competition
1 February 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
1 February 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Book Launch & Social
D. Eugene Egger: The Paradox of Place in the Line of Sight
31 January 2019
3:00PM – 6:00PM — Cowgill Hall - Lobby/A+A Library
Enric Ruiz-Geli
Faculty Lecture: Spring 2019
31 January 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Book Launch and Signing
D. Eugene Egger: The Paradox of Place in the Line of Sight
31 January 2019
8:00AM – 6:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: 2nd Year Architecture Competition
28 January 2019, 5:00PM
until 30 January 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Richard G. Gibbons Public Landscapes Planning and Design Vertical Charrette 2019
Presentation and Exhibition
28 January 2019
1:00PM – 3:00PM — Landscape Architecture Studios at Collegiate Square (above Blacksburg Wine Lab)
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
28 January 2019
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: AIA VA Competition
27 January 2019, 8:00AM
until 28 January 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Billy Weitzenfeld and Rick Brown with Floyd Energy Fest
Industrial Design Lecture Series
25 January 2019
1:00PM — Cowgill Hall, Room 300
IIDA Student Portfolio Review
VT IDEAS
24 January 2019
5:30PM – 8:30PM — Burruss Hall Design Studio, 2nd Floor
"Desire Lines: On Blackness + Possibility in a Green World" - Carolyn Finney
MLK Week at Virginia Tech
24 January 2019
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Katie MacDonald 2nd Year Lab
23 January 2019, 8:00AM
until 25 January 2019, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Wintermester 2019 Travel Program
led by Arian Korkuti
4 January 2019, 8:00AM
until 18 January 2019, 5:00PM
Fall 2018 End of Semester Open House + Exhibition
7 December 2018
6:00PM – 9:00PM — Washington Alexandria Architecture Center
Cowgill Lobby: "Allisonia Interventions”
6 December 2018, 8:00AM
until 7 December 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Integrative Design Competition
5 December 2018
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Steger Center Architecture Exhibit
3 December 2018, 5:00PM
until 4 December 2018, 1:00PM
— Steger Center for International Scholarship, Switzerland
Cowgill Lobby: Studio Collective
3 December 2018
10:00AM – 2:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: 3rd Year Architecture Competition
2 December 2018, 7:00PM
until 4 December 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Fire in the Library
International Archive of Women in Architecture Center
30 November 2018
1:15PM — Art+Architecture Library
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
30 November 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Art + Design Auction
AIAS
28 November 2018
7:00PM – 10:00PM — XYZ Art Gallery, 223 N Main St
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
26 November 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Architecture Thesis
26 November 2018, 8:00AM
until 30 November 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
16 November 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
In Search of a Sense of Place
ASLA
16 November 2018
12:00PM — Landscape Architecture Studios, 400 Turner Street
Robotic Painting Workshop
DMCO + CDR
14 November 2018
5:00PM – 7:00PM — Cowgill 300
Improve the A+A Library, Open Discussion
AIAS
14 November 2018
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Cowgill Lobby: Marie Paget's Lab
14 November 2018, 8:00AM
until 16 November 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Walder Foundation Projects
Helical Pile Seminar + Demonstration
13 November 2018
10:00AM — Cowgill 300
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH Only)
12 November 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
University Open House
School of Architecture + Design info session/tour available!
10 November 2018, 10:00AM
until 11 November 2018, 2:00PM
— Cowgill Hall
Undergraduate Information Session and Tour
(ARCH, IDS, ITDS, LAR)
9 November 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 201
Cowgill Lobby: Landscape Architecture Exhibition
9 November 2018, 8:00AM
until 11 November 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Joseph Bedford
The Pauper and the Prince: James Stirling, Modern Architecture and Question of ClassFaculty Lecture: 2018 Fall
8 November 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: TECHTILE: A New Look into Fashion
School of Visual Arts
7 November 2018, 8:00AM
until 8 November 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Rhino Basic Sweeping Tutorial
by Digital Mentorship Collaborative
6 November 2018
2:00PM — Burchard 027
NOMAS & AIAS: Talk About It
Diversity in the Workplace
5 November 2018
7:00PM — Cowgill 303
Cowgill Lobby: Breitschmid 2nd Year Lab
5 November 2018
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Visual Memoirs
A Celebration of Photography by Hokies - PAUSE
2 November 2018
6:00PM – 8:30PM — XYZ Gallery
The Art of Inventory and Analysis Through Hand Drawings
James Joyce from Oehme Van Sweden
2 November 2018
12:00PM — Landscape Architecture Studios, 400 Turner Street
Voided Space Installation - Studio Firm
1 November 2018, 5:00PM
until 2 November 2018, 1:30PM
— Navy Pier, Chicago, IL
Bill Green
A History of Telephones
1 November 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Rhino Basic Lofting Tutorial + 3D Printing Prep
by Digital Mentorship Collaborative
1 November 2018
1:00PM — Burchard 027
Cowgill Lobby: A History of Telephones
1 November 2018, 8:00AM
until 2 November 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Juhani Pallasmaa
Architect, Author, Professor and former Dean, Helsinki University of Technology Lorenz Moser Lecture
30 October 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
BarkLight at Virginia Tech Science Festival
27 October 2018
10:00AM – 4:00PM — Moss Arts Center
ASLA Lecture - Autumn Visconti
26 October 2018
1:30PM — Landscape Architecture studios, 400 Turner Street
CAUS Tailgate
25 October 2018
5:00PM – 7:00PM — Hahn Horticulture Garden
Christian Bailey, Architect
Alumni Lecture Series
25 October 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Nordic Design
22 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 23 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: Sicilian Offerings
18 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 21 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
AIAS: Documentation Workshop
17 October 2018
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
Cowgill Lobby: Building Cities 2018 City Atlas
16 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 17 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Schoolhouse Project in Vietnam
15 October 2018
4:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: Donald Sunshine - Social Commentary Exhibit
15 October 2018
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Andreas Jaeger, Architect
Alumni Lecture Series
11 October 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: Foundation Program
11 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 14 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Internal Transfer Meeting
10 October 2018
5:15PM — Cowgill 300
AIAS Resume Workshop
10 October 2018
12:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
Cowgill Lobby: Pritchett 1st Year Lab Project
8 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 10 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Structural Technology for Practicing and Intern Architects
Oct. 6-7, 2018
Alexandria, VA
Brett Moss, Architect
Alumni Lecture Series
4 October 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cowgill Lobby: 2018 Spring Riva Lobby Exhibit
4 October 2018, 8:00AM
until 5 October 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall
AIAS: Internship Panel
3 October 2018
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
Wintermester Info Session - Architectural Practice & Building in Philadelphia, New York + Washington, D.C.
1 October 2018
5:00PM — Cowgill 303
Marlon Blackwell, Architect
26 September 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
AIAS Graphic Design Workshop
26 September 2018
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
A+D at Majors Fair
26 September 2018
10:00AM – 3:00PM — Squires Commonwealth Ballroom
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Landscape Architecture
24 September 2018
8:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Faculty Cook-Off Presented by NOMAS
23 September 2018
2:00PM – 4:00PM — Cowgill 300
Dr. R. Benjamin Knapp, Director Institute for Creativity Arts and Technology
Industrial Design Lecture Series
21 September 2018
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
ASLA Park(ing) Day
21 September 2018
9:00AM – 5:00PM — VT Bookstore Parking Lot
Steven & Cathi House, House + House Architects
Villages of West AfricaAlumni Lecture Series
20 September 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Willie Cole
Sponsored by CAUS, Virginia Tech Facilities, and the Black Cultural Center
19 September 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Art Discussion with Donald Sunshine
19 September 2018
5:30PM — The Artful Lawyer
2019 CASA Mexico Study Abroad Program
Steven & Cathi House, House + House Architects
19 September 2018
11:00AM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: Villages of West Africa Exhibition
Photographs from New Book by Steven & Cathi House
18 September 2018, 5:00PM
until 20 September 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Cowgill Lobby: 2018 CASA Mexico Exhibition
CASA Students’ Photographs, Projects & Sketches
17 September 2018, 8:00AM
until 21 September 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Brian Kleiner, Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Industrial Design Lecture Series
14 September 2018
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Michael Schnekser, Architect
Visiting Lecturer: 2018 FallAlumni Lecture Series
13 September 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
AIAS: Drawing Workshop
12 September 2018
5:00PM — Art + Architecture Library
Willie Cole Public Art Project Assistance
10 September 2018, 8:00AM
until 21 September 2018, 2:00PM
— Around Virginia Tech Campus
Cowgill Lobby: Microaggressions: A CAUS Diversity Initiative Exhibition
hosted by the College of Architecture and Urban Studies Diversity Committee
10 September 2018, 8:00AM
until 14 September 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Lobby
Ed Bisese: Working
hosted by the School of Visual Arts
7 September 2018
6:00PM – 8:00PM — Armory Gallery
Mark Mondry, Professor of Practice in Entrepreneurship at Virginia Tech
Industrial Design Lecture Series
7 September 2018
1:00PM — Cowgill Hall, Room 300
Cowgill Lobby: 5th Year Architecture Thesis Beginnings
7 September 2018
10:00AM – 5:00PM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Matt Wagner
Faculty Lecture: 2018 Fall
6 September 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Professional Organizations – First Year Presentation
5 September 2018
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Cowgill Lobby: Dorothy Pebworth Morgan Billmyer Exhibition
3 September 2018, 8:00AM
until 5 September 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
Michael Fleming, CEO and co-founder of Torc Robotics
Industrial Design Lecture Series
31 August 2018
1:00PM — Cowgill Hall, Room 300
Welcome Back CAUS Students & Faculty!
Reception Hosted by Virginia Tech College of Architecture and Urban Studies
31 August 2018
8:00AM – 10:00AM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
Sal Choudhury
Faculty Lecture: 2018 Fall
30 August 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
FutureHAUS Dubai Open HAUS
Join the Solar Decathlon Middle East Team for student led tours
30 August 2018
12:00PM – 5:00PM — 185 Inventive Ln, Blacksburg, VA 24061
Cowgill Lobby: First Year Drawing - Part to a Whole
27 August 2018, 8:00AM
until 31 August 2018, 5:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
Nanci Hardwick, CEO of Aeroprobe Corporation
Industrial Design Lecture Series
24 August 2018
1:00PM — Cowgill Hall, Room 300
First Day of Classes
Fall 2018 Semester
20 August 2018
8:00AM
Cowgill Lobby: The Architecture of History
20 August 2018, 8:00AM
until 24 August 2018, 12:00PM
— Cowgill Hall Lobby
APX First-Year Studio Welcome
17 August 2018
8:00AM — Cowgill Hall Lobby
inside Architecture + Design 2018
24 June 2018, 9:00AM
until 29 June 2018, 10:00AM
— Cowgill Hall, Virginia Tech main campus, Blacksburg, VA
VT Alumni Social at 2018 AIA Conference, New York City
21 June 2018
7:00PM — New York Hilton Midtown
2018 Awards Ceremony
26 April 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kevin Jones
Professionalism
18 April 2018
5:00PM — Art & Architecture Library
Ellen Braaten
Understanding Section and Void through Material
12 April 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kadambari Baxi, Architect and Educator
Sponsored by SCOPE
11 April 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Willem Bruijn, Architect
Sustainability by Architecture
5 April 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
David Carson, Graphic Designer
Sponsored by the School of Architecture + Design and the School of Visual Arts
4 April 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
2018 IAWA Symposium
28 March 2018
7:00PM
Dr. Carmen Espegel, Architect, Espegel-Fisac Architects Professor, Superior Technical School of Architecture of Madrid ETSAM-UPM
Eileen Gray: Invitation to an Intellectual JourneyKeynote Lecture, 2018 International Archive of Women in Architecture (IAWA) Symposium, Sponsored by the IAWA and the CAUS Diversity Committee
28 March 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Explorations in Cuba: Photographs by Dave Chance
24 March 2018
9:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
Roddy Moore, Director, Blue Ridge Institute and Museum, Ferrum College
Do we really know what we're looking at when we're looking at the Cultural Landscape?Fellows Lecture, 2018 Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture (CELA) Annual Conference
23 March 2018
7:15PM — Latham Ballroom, The Inn at Virginia Tech
W. Gavin Robb, Designer, Photographer, Researcher · Cambridge, Mass.
Lecture Organized by the Digital Mentorship Collaborative (DMCO)
23 March 2018
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Kimball
23 March 2018
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Majora Carter, Urban Revitalization Strategist
Home(town) SecurityOpening Keynote Lecture, 2018 Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture (CELA) Annual Conference
22 March 2018
6:30PM — Moss Arts Center
Bill Green
22 March 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Peter Culley, Creative Director & Founder, Spatial Affairs Bureau
Mounds, Compounds, Sheds and Monoliths
21 March 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
2018 Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture (CELA) Annual Conference
21 March 2018
9:00AM
Meet the 2018 Interior Design Graduates Reception
15 March 2018
5:30PM — Hosted by Gensler · 2020 K St. NW, Washington, DC
Clarissa Sligh, Artist
The Path to Transforming Hate: An Artist's BookSponsored by the CAUS Diversity Committee, the Women and Minority Scholars and Artists Lecture Series, and the Elizabeth A. "Betsy" Flanagan Women in Leadership and Philanthropy Endowed Lecture Fund
15 March 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Senior Project Substantial Presentations
14 March 2018
1:00PM
Career Day and Design Expo 2018
26 February 2018
9:00AM
Marc Gee, Principal, GLUCK+
Career Day Lecture
25 February 2018
4:00PM — 281 Davdison Hall - 1040 Drillfield Drive*
Salo Levinas, Architect, Principal, Shinberg.Levinas
23 February 2018
4:00PM — Cowgill 300
LPA Inc.
23 February 2018
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Arian Korkuti
Alba & the emerging-abiding sway of the new day
22 February 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
LAR 2018 Charrette Presentations
16 February 2018
1:30PM
Chuck Ware, Global Practicioner
Evolving Roles for Nigeria's Urban Public Realm: A Tale of Two Cities
15 February 2018
5:00PM — Collegiate Squares Studio
Kofi Boone, Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture, NC State University
Towards a Social ResilienceIntersections: Cross-Disciplinary Conversations about Social Justice and the Built Environment
14 February 2018
4:00PM — Art & Architecture Library - 100 Cowgill Hall
Revealing new visions for Virginia Tech's campus: the new master plan.
14 February 2018
2:00PM
Campus Sketch Crawl
14 February 2018
9:30AM — Cowgill Plaza
LAR Week: Student-led Symposium
13 February 2018
9:00AM — LAR Studio, Collegiate Square
BLA 4th-year Class investigates design proposals for the New Turner Pedestrian Passage
Community Workshop
9 February 2018
3:00PM — 121 Burruss Hall
On Campus Community Workshop
9 February 2018
3:00PM
Markus Breitschmid
Bruno Taut's Alpine Architecture
100 Years After - A Re-Introduction
8 February 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Lori Brown, Professor, Syracuse University
Sponsored by the IAWA and SCOPE
7 February 2018
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Chris Pritchett
Why Designers Watch FilmSponsored by AIAS
7 February 2018
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
James Timberlake, FAIA, LEED AP BD+C, Architect
How Do We See the Future (of Architecture)?Inaugural Covestro Lecture sponsored by the Virginia Tech Macromolecules Innovation Institute
6 February 2018
5:30PM — Moss Arts Center
DIRTT
3 February 2018
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
David Turnbull, Professor
29 January 2018
3:00PM — Rm. 300 Cowgill Hall
Solution 65
26 January 2018
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Julian Bonder, Architect
Memory-Works: Public Spaces, Monuments & MemorialsCo-sponsored with the CAUS Diversity Committee; Hosted by SCOPE
25 January 2018
2:00PM — Hancock 100
AIAS Career Day Workshop
22 January 2018
5:00PM — Art & Architecture Library
IIDA
19 January 2018
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Gibbons Virginia Open Space Charrette
17 January 2018
9:00AM
Chattahoochee National Water Trail Project Presentations
5th Year Student Presentations
14 December 2017
2:00PM — Collegiate Square Studio
Steelcase
8 December 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Fanelli Mcclain
1 December 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Tanya von Preussen, vPPR Architects, London
29 November 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Clark Nexsen
17 November 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Joe Wheeler
Beyond FutureHAUS
9 November 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
FOX Architects
3 November 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
First Annual Impact Design Summit: The Practice of Impact Design
27 October 2017
6:00PM
AECOM
27 October 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Paul Emmons
Ceilings + Dreams. The Architecture of Levity
26 October 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steven & Cathi House, House + House Architects
2018 CASA Mexico Study Abroad Program
25 October 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Lecture series: Siting Renewable Energy Facilities
25 October 2017
1:25PM
Open House at Virginia Tech’s Washington Alexandria Architecture (WAAC)
21 October 2017
10:00AM
Washington-Alexandria Architecture Center Fall 2017 Open House
21 October 2017
10:00AM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Knoll
20 October 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Matt Hall, Assistant Professor of Architecture, Auburn University
Ethics & Aesthetics: the Work of Sigurd Lewerentz and Bernt Nyberg
19 October 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kane Landscapes, Design Build Lecture
Sponsored by ASLA VT
16 October 2017
12:30PM — Landscape Architecture Studio - Collegiate Square
Dylan Fuller
Sunshine Fellowship Lecture
12 October 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Antón García-Abril, Architect
4 October 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
DMCO Discussion on Digital Workflows with Justin Whiteford
2 October 2017
5:00PM — Cowgill 303
J. Banks
29 September 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Andrew Marshall
Alumni Lecture Series
28 September 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Justin Whiteford, Architect
re:calibrationKohler Family Fellow Lecture
27 September 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Reflections
25 September 2017
9:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
A Body Incorporate: Patterns and Peoples of the Virginian Municipality
24 September 2017
9:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
The Brand Girls
22 September 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Sharóne Tomer
21 September 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Interior Design Program 50th Anniversary
15 September 2017
7:00PM
AIA Virginia Prize 2017
15 September 2017
5:00PM
Cheryl Durst, Exec. Vice President and CEO, Int'l Interior Design Assoc.
Interior Design Program 50th Anniversary Keynote Lecture
15 September 2017
4:00PM — Hancock 100
ASID Panel
15 September 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Jonas Hauptman
14 September 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Haworth
8 September 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Bill Green
The Shaker's Perfect World
7 September 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Gernot Hertl, Architect
6 September 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Chuck Ware, Landscape Architect, Urban Designer
A Search for Meaning: Working the Deep
6 September 2017
2:30PM — LAR Studio, Collegiate Square
Henri de Hahn
31 August 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
DMCO Build Workshop
28 April 2017
6:00PM
INTEC Group
28 April 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Alumni Reception at AIA Convention 2017
27 April 2017
6:00PM — Hyatt Regency Orlando
2017 Awards Ceremony
27 April 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Nicholas Coates
The Corner: A Marker of the New, A Memory of the Past — Stories from the Study
25 April 2017
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Katherine Ranieri
25 April 2017
9:30AM — Hancock 100
Frascari Symposium III
21 April 2017
2:30PM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Fran Silvestre, Architect
The Search for Efficient BeautyLorenz Moser Lecture
20 April 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
WeWork
14 April 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Paola Zellner Bassett
Realizing the New Vision for the IAWAUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
13 April 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Thomas Tucker on Virtual Reality
7 April 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Nick Butcher and Nadine Nakanishi, Artists, Sonnenzimmer
Co-sponsored with the School of Visual Arts
5 April 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Sonnenzimmer Workshop
4 April 2017
7:00PM
DIRTT Environmental Solutions
31 March 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Aki Ishida
Transparent Ambiguity: SANAA's Glass Pavilion in ToledoUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
30 March 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Arbee Associates and Washington Group Solutions
24 March 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
2017 IAWA Symposium
23 March 2017
2:00PM — Art & Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Prof. Lesley Lokko, Head, Graduate School of Architecture, Johannesburg, South Africa
Sponsored by CAUS Diversity Committee; Int'l Archive of Women in Architecture; Inclusive VT
22 March 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Meet the 2017 Interior Design Graduates Reception
16 March 2017
5:30PM — Hosted by Gensler · 2020 K St. NW, Washington, DC
David Mann, AIA, LEED AP, Architect and Principal/Director, Booth Hansen, Chicago
Midwest Values: The Work of Booth HansenUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
16 March 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Weston Walker, AIA, LEED AP, Design Principal, Studio Gang
Building ImpactSponsored by Student Coalition Organizing Progressive Engagement (SCOPE)
15 March 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Gensler
3 March 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Steven Sorrell
24 February 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Elizabeth Grant
Strange BirdsUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
16 February 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
An Exhibition of Cultures
13 February 2017
9:00AM — Art & Architecture Library, 100 Cowgill Hall
Bill Green
African Influences in Modern DesignUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
9 February 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kiel Moe, Director, Master in Design Studies Program, Harvard University
Our Model of ModelsThe Integrative Studio Lecture
1 February 2017
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Stan Allen, FAIA, Architect and George Dutton '27 Professor of Architecture, Princeton University
Body of Work
31 January 2017
5:00PM — Hancock 100
Craig Stargardt
27 January 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Rob Petrie, Architect
Engaged Observations: Drawing and the Art of InquiryUnderstanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience
26 January 2017
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Dr. Ed Jackson, Jr., Executive Architect for the Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Foundation
Public Art Speaks of a Culture: Historically, Spiritually, IdeologicallyHosted by the College of Architecture & Urban Studies Diversity Committee
20 January 2017
1:30PM — Cowgill 300
Teknion
20 January 2017
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Class of 2019 Steelcase Reception
30 December 2016
5:30PM — Burruss 224A
Janet Davis, Steelcase
2 December 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Third-year Architecture Competition 2016-17
28 November 2016
1:00PM
Susan Drew
18 November 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kala Letts and Tor Waschenko
11 November 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Garrett Reynolds, AIA, Architect
Beyond Minimal: Confronting Cultural Shifts with Innovative Housing StrategiesAlumni Lecture Series
10 November 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
David Maurer
4 November 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Clive Vorster
Synthesis, Making and the futureHAUS
3 November 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Fiona Grandowski
28 October 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Bill Green
A History of Tableware
27 October 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
History of Tableware
27 October 2016
2:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
WAAC 35th Anniversary
22 October 2016
7:00PM
Master of Landscape Architecture Program Fall 2016 Open House
22 October 2016
9:00AM — 601 Prince, WAAC
Mary Redd
21 October 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Andreas Heupel, Architect
From the Primitive Hut to the Wooden High-RiseAlumni Lecture Series
20 October 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
FORM | Line-Plane-Solid
10 October 2016
9:00AM — Downtown Arts Center, Lexington, Kentucky
Rich Fanelli
7 October 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Joseph Bedford
Phenomenology and Architectural Education: on the seminar and the studio
6 October 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Georg Reichard, Prof. of Building Construction
From Envelopes to Enclosures - A Moving Journey of Facades
29 September 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Reuse the Box
29 September 2016
9:00AM — Branch Museum of Architecture and Design, Richmond, VA
Steven and Cathi House, House + House Architects
CASA Mexico Summer Study Abroad Program 2017
28 September 2016
7:00PM — Cowgill 300
Knoll
23 September 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Tod Williams, FAIA, Architect
AIA Blue Ridge Lecture
21 September 2016
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Brad Whitney: Fields and Flow
16 September 2016
5:30PM — XYZ Art Gallery
AIA Virginia Prize 2016
16 September 2016
5:00PM
Haworth
16 September 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Dane Webster, Assoc. Professor of Creative Technologies, School of Visual Arts
Finding the Sweet Spot: Adventures in Computer Animation and Visualization
15 September 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Chris Pritchett Poster Show
13 September 2016
5:00PM — Armory Art Gallery
Ode to Patina: Photographs by Dave Chance
12 September 2016
9:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
Paul Emmons
Taking Measure: Scale, Tolerance, and Play
8 September 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Determined by Design
2 September 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Robert Niess, Architect
Three LibrariesAlumni Lecture Series
1 September 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Sarah Wahlgren, AIAS National President
29 August 2016
5:05PM — Cowgill 300
Sal Choudhury
Education of an Architect
25 August 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Alumni Reception at AIA Convention 2016
19 May 2016
6:00PM — Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Room 409
Toilettes Ecolo
5 May 2016
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Nicholas Coates, B.Arch. 2015
past. present. future.Alumni Lecture Series
29 April 2016
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
2016 Awards Ceremony
28 April 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Justin Whiteford, Architect and Associate Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, New York
Hudson Yards Project - Curtain Wall Design and ConstructionAlumni Lecture Series
26 April 2016
9:30AM — Hancock 100
Brian Allen from INTEC Group
22 April 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Ivey Design Group
15 April 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
HKS
13 April 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Wilmot Sanz
1 April 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Lawrence Scarpa, FAIA, Architect
Robert Turner lecture series
30 March 2016
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Laura P. Spinadel, Architect
Playing from the Inside. Interactions and operational randomness.
A new Chapter in Vienna's Urban History: the Campus WU
Keynote, IAWA Symposium
25 March 2016
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
OTJ Architects
25 March 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Anna P. Sokolina, Architectural Historian, Educator, and Curator
Architecture Profile of the Communist UtopiaIAWA Symposium
25 March 2016
11:00AM — Cowgill 300
30 x 30
25 March 2016
10:00AM — The Cube at the Moss Arts Center
IAWA Symposium 2016
25 March 2016
10:00AM
Kristine K. Fallon, Architect
Centrality of Information to BuildingIAWA Symposium
25 March 2016
10:00AM — Cowgill 300
Mitchell O. Carr Symposium: Creative Use of Wood in Design
21 March 2016
9:00AM — The Inn at Virginia Tech
Meet the 2016 Interior Design Graduates Reception
17 March 2016
5:30PM — Gensler — 2020 K Street NW, Washington, DC
Form & Line
3 March 2016
5:00PM — Simons Center Gallery, Stony Brook University
Landscape Architecture Week Guest Lectures
Sponsored by ASLA-VT
26 February 2016
1:45PM — Landscape Architecture Studios, Collegiate Square
Michael Murphy, Executive Director, MASS Design Group
Keynote, College of Architecture & Urban Studies 2016 Research Symposium
24 February 2016
7:00PM — Moss Arts Center
Landscape Architecture Week
22 February 2016
1:00PM — Various locations within the School of Architecture + Design
Box Studios
19 February 2016
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Fuensanta Nieto and Enrique Sobejano, Architects
Lorenz Moser Lecture
17 February 2016
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Second Annual Design Robotics Summit
12 February 2016
9:00AM — Research + Demonstration Facility
Steve Thompson
Momma told me not to draw on walls
11 February 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
[Consciousness] Of Corners at the Pazzi Chapel
4 February 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Scott Gartner
Coonskinners and Redcoats; or, the Raw and the Cooked in American Architecture
28 January 2016
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Class of 2018 Steelcase Reception
30 December 2015
5:30PM — Burruss 224A
Third-year Architecture Competition 2015-16
30 November 2015
1:00PM
Akshay Sharma
spirit of a place
19 November 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Master of Landscape Architecture Program Fall 2015 Open House
14 November 2015
9:00AM — 601 Prince, WAAC
Studio O+A
13 November 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Cermetrius (C.L.) Bohannon
Designing for Social Justice: Engaging Communities Enacting Change
12 November 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
ArchEx Reception
5 November 2015
7:00PM — Richmond office, CLARKNEXSEN
David Dugas
Introduction to the Darden Symposium
5 November 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
The Lines of Douglas Darden work + words
4 November 2015
9:00AM
Mary Thibodeaux-Redd, Kimball
30 October 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Chip von Weise, AIA, LEED AP, Architect
Concept, Cognition and Assemblage
29 October 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Within Interior Design's Heather Robinson & Jessica Williams
23 October 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Hilary Bryon
Theo Van Doesburg's Oblique View: the Contra-Construction
22 October 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kevin Jones
Choose Your Own Adventure
15 October 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kia Weatherspoon
9 October 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Jaan Holt
Art and Architecture - Capitoline Hill and the Air Force Memorial
8 October 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Janet Davis, Steelcase
2 October 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Laura McGuire
Before Parametrics: Frederick Kiesler's Endless Enclosures
1 October 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Laurie Olin, FASLA, Landscape Architect
It Always Begins with Ordinary Things'Robert L. Turner Lecture
30 September 2015
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Charlie Turner & Lindsey Jones, H. Chambers Company
25 September 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kalin Cannady
Sunshine Fellowship Lecture
24 September 2015
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Steve and Cathi House, House + House Architects
23 September 2015
10:00AM — Cowgill 300
Cindy Donn, Haworth
18 September 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Nathan King
17 September 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Lars Lerup, Harry K. and Albert K. Smith Professor in Architecture and Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Rice University
The Polycentric City: urbanism in the 21st centuryRobert L. Turner Lecture
16 September 2015
7:00PM — Hancock 100
AIA Virginia Prize 2015
11 September 2015
5:00PM
Paul Emmons
On Sources of Architectural Invention
10 September 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Sal Choudhury
3 September 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Amie Shao, Director, MASS Design Group
Designing for PeopleDesignIMPACT Lecture Series
26 August 2015
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
San Francisco Social
19 August 2015
6:00PM — Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Architects
Congress of The International Union of Women Architects
26 July 2015
9:00AM
NYC Social
18 May 2015
6:00PM — Häfele New York Showroom, Madison Square Park, 25 East 26th Street, New York, NY
A+D Alumni and Friends Reception - Atlanta
14 May 2015
6:00PM — Atlanta Marriott Marquis, Atlanta, GA
Sherry Dennis, Stonehill & Taylor
1 May 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
2015 Awards Ceremony
30 April 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Justin Whiteford, Architect, Associate Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, New York
Hudson Yards - Curtain Wall Design and Construction ProgressAlumni Lecture Series
24 April 2015
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Ron Faleide, Architect, President, Faleide Architecture, Denver
Education, PracticeAlumni Lecture Series
24 April 2015
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Jose Atienza, William McDonough + Partner
24 April 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
ICAT: Open (at the) Source
23 April 2015
10:00AM — Ruth C. Horton Gallery, Moss Arts Center
Nathan Melenbrink, Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong
Digital Mentorship Collaborative (DMCO) Bi-Annual Guest Lecture Series
17 April 2015
12:00PM — Cowgill 300
Ian Colburn, Project Manager, Snøhetta
Recent WorkSession 3, Architecture Week, co-sponsored by AIA Blue Ridge
17 April 2015
9:30AM — Cowgill 300
Craig Dykers, Architect, Founding Partner, Snøhetta
4.5 Billion Years of Project ManagementInteractive Keynote Lecture, Architecture Week, co-sponsored by AIA Blue Ridge
16 April 2015
7:00PM — Center for the Arts Auditorium
Adam Ruffin, Associate Director, Thomas Phifer and Partners
Corning Museum of GlassSession 1, Architecture Week, co-sponsored by AIA Blue Ridge
16 April 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Shohei Shigematsu, Partner & Director, OMA, NYC
Next TypologiesCo-sponsored by Kyushu University
15 April 2015
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Todd Benner, Eric Hawkins and Chelsea Buel, Little
10 April 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Peter Ozolins, Architect
Sustainability and Scarcity: Green Design and Construction in Developing CountriesAlumni Lecture Series
9 April 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Robert + Cecilia Nichols, Formwork
3 April 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
A+D Alumni Social - Charlotte
2 April 2015
5:30PM — Bechtler Museum of Modern Art, Charlotte, NC
Scott Gartner
Complementarity
2 April 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jay Ryan, Poster Maker
1 April 2015
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Brian Phillips, ISA
27 March 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
A+D Alumni Social - Chicago
26 March 2015
5:00PM — Cliff Dwellers Club, Chicago, IL
Joan Grossman, Media Artist & Filmmaker
Cinema Space
26 March 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Nasser Abulhasan and Joaquin Perez-Goicoechea, Architects
Alumni Lecture Series
25 March 2015
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Mitchell Levy, VOA
20 March 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Hans Rott
Memory
19 March 2015
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Emily Smith, 3north
6 March 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Susannah Drake, Principal and Founder, dlandstudio architecture + landscape architecture pllc
New Urban GroundKeynote, Landscape Architecture Program 40th Anniversary Celebration
26 February 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Charli Zirk and Madeline Potter, Gensler
20 February 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kay Edge
Speculations on a Plaster Door
19 February 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Leslie Colucci and Lindsey Slough, Perkins + Will
13 February 2015
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Steve Thompson
Carlo Scarpa and the Canova Museum: islands in the midst of torrential confluence
12 February 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
Orsanmichele and Florence
5 February 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hunter Pittman
Louis Sullivan's Jewel Box Banks
29 January 2015
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Francisco Beltran, Design Republica
5 December 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Lisa Ehrensperger and Roland Frei, Architects, BSA
20 November 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Alfred Zollinger, Co-Director, Matter Practice, Brooklyn, NY and Assoc. Professor, Parsons The New School for Design
Narrative Fabrications
17 November 2014
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
William McDonough + Partners' Jose Atienza
14 November 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Zach Downey, Partner, Parabox Labs
Digital Mentorship Collaborative (DMCO) Bi-Annual Guest Lecture Series
13 November 2014
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Sebastian Mariscal, Architect
Design/Build lecture, sponsored by the design/buildLAB
13 November 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Virginia Society AIA Prize Competition 2014
12 November 2014
9:00AM
Mark Little, Eight Inc
7 November 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Fritz Schwarz, Architect, Zürich, Switzerland
Space in Architecture
6 November 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Marcia Feuerstein
‘in the sky with diamonds' : Le Corbusier and the Ronchamp Mary Wall
30 October 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Master of Landscape Architecture - Fall Open House
25 October 2014
9:00AM — 601 Prince, WAAC
Cindy Donn, Haworth
24 October 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Anders Jensen
23 October 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Ken Drucker, HOK
17 October 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Susan Piedmont-Palladino
9 October 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Joe Wheeler
VT FutureHaus - the next generation LumenHaus
2 October 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Katie Johnson and Olivia DiAntonio, Perkins Eastman
26 September 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Quinn Evans' Kathryn Irwin
19 September 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Mary Redd, Kimball International
12 September 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
A+D Alumni Reception for CAUS 50th Anniversary Celebration
5 September 2014
6:30PM — On the lawn between Cowgill Hall and the LumenHAUS
Kenneth Frampton, Ware Professor of Architecture, Columbia University
CAUS 50th Anniversary Lecture
4 September 2014
7:00PM — McBryde 100
Alumni Presentations for CAUS 50th Anniversary Celebration
4 September 2014
1:00PM
CAUS 50th Anniversary Alumni Presentations
CAUS 50th Anniversary
4 September 2014
1:00PM — through Friday · 5 September 2014 · 6:30 pm
Christian Wopperer
Sunshine Fellowship Lecture
25 April 2014
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Steve Starr and Rachel Wasylyk, Starr Design Team
25 April 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
2014 Awards Ceremony
24 April 2014
3:00PM — Hancock 100
Iñaki Alday, founder and principal with Margarita Jover of 'aldayjover arquitectura y paisaje'
22 April 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
John Sanders, Sanders Pace Architecture
18 April 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Michael Spencer, Gensler
11 April 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Thomas Phifer, FAIA, Architect
AIA Blue Ridge Lecture
10 April 2014
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Nate Heavers
10 April 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
FORM | Line-Plane-Solid
4 April 2014
12:30PM — Perspective Gallery, 2nd Floor Squires Student Center
Ray Calabro, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
4 April 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Ray Calabro, FAIA, Principal, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson - Architecture Planning Interior Design - Seattle, Washington
Humane Modernism: the Architecture of Bohlin Cywinski JacksonAlumni Lecture Series
3 April 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mark Lee, Principal, Johnston Marklee
2 April 2014
7:00PM — Hancock 100
CAUS Research Symposium
2 April 2014
1:00PM — Hancock Aud., Cowgill Hall, Burruss Hall, Bishop-Favrao Hall
Paul O'Connor, City Design Practice Worldwide
Keynote speaker, CAUS Research Symposium
2 April 2014
9:00AM — Hancock 100
Frascari Symposium II - Confabulations: storytelling in architecture
28 March 2014
1:00PM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Keith Switzer, INTEC Group
28 March 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kay Edge
27 March 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Robert Holton, Assistant Professor of Architecture, Louisiana State University

Natalie De Blois - Her role and contribution in the design of three pivotal SOM projects completed in New York City between 1950-1960: The Lever House + The Pepsi-Cola Building + The Union Carbide Building

IAWA Milka Bliznakov Research Prize 2013 Lecture
21 March 2014
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Merge Architects' Elizabeth Whittaker
21 March 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Shelley Martin
Window [ ] interiority
20 March 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Bill Galloway
Articulate Form: Barber's Adagio and Terragni's Danteum
6 March 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Wilson Associates' Kevin Caulfield
28 February 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Frank Weiner
Fundament and Firmament
27 February 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Tom Shiner, Architect, Furniture Designer
Completing the Space: the Unity of ID and ArchitectureAlumni Lecture Series
24 February 2014
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Hans Rott
Imagine
20 February 2014
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Stephanie Smore, KGD
7 February 2014
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Naef Toy Design Competition 2014
22 January 2014
9:00AM
Katia Perini, Architect
Vegetated ArchitectureLECTURE CANCELLED
5 December 2013
3:30PM — Cowgill 300
Jaan Holt
21 November 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Archie Lee Coates IV and Jeffrey Franklin, Partners, PlayLab
Alumni Lecture Series
19 November 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Ronald Rael, Architect
Full Scale Study ModelsInaugural Design/Build lecture, sponsored by the design/buildLAB
14 November 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Turan Duda, Architect
13 November 2013
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Exploratory Rendering Workshop
13 November 2013
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
The Work of Duda/Paine Architects
11 November 2013
9:00AM — Cowgill Lobby
Master of Landscape Architecture - Fall Open House
2 November 2013
9:00AM
Craig Dykers, Architect
1 November 2013
3:30PM — Hancock 100
Mehdi Setareh
31 October 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Between the Pyramid and the Labyrinth
30 October 2013
7:00PM — Center for the Arts
Manuel Aires Mateus, Architect
30 October 2013
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Humberto Rodriquez-Camilloni
24 October 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jim Jones
10 October 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Carl D'Silva, Vice President, Principal Architect, JAHN
Design Beyond ArchitectureAlumni Lecture Series
4 October 2013
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Keith & Marie Zawistowski
3 October 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Elizabeth Grant
26 September 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Markus Breitschmid
19 September 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Juhani Pallasmaa, Architect
Body, Mind and Imagination - the mental essence of architectureLorenz Moser Lecture
13 September 2013
3:30PM — Hancock 100
Michael Ermann
12 September 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Daredemo Photographer
11 May 2013
1:00PM — Cowgill Lobby
Craig Vetter
The Story of America's Most Prolific Motorcycle DesignerCo-sponsored with the Dept. of Engineering Education
7 May 2013
3:30PM — Cowgill 300
2013 Awards Banquet and Ceremony
26 April 2013
7:00PM — The German Club
George Grigg
Computers at CAUS...in the beginningAlumni Lecture Series
26 April 2013
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Neil Katz, Architect
Co-sponsored by the AIA Blue Ridge Chapter
10 April 2013
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Donna Kirk, Senior Architect and Designer
Designing for Delightful ObjectsAlumni Lecture Series
28 March 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kathryn Dean, Architect
Constructive Continuum
27 March 2013
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Koichiro Aitani, Associate Professor, Dept. of Architecture and Urban Design, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Alumni Lecture Series
22 March 2013
3:00PM — Cowgill 300
Paul Emmons
embodiment and the architect's orthographic eye
21 March 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mark Schneider
affordance
7 March 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Clara Irazabal, Assistant Professor of Urban Planning and Director, Latin Lab Columbia University
Sponsored by the Urban Affairs & Planning Program, School of Public and International Affairs, the College of Architecture & Urban Studies, and the School of Architecture + Design
6 March 2013
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Scott Gartner
28 February 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Bill Galloway
An ugly lamp-post is a wicked lamp-post.
21 February 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
Raphael's cartoons
14 February 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve Thompson
eyes that do not see
7 February 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hans Rott
when does eating a strawberry make sense?
31 January 2013
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hilary Bryon
15 November 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Sagi Haviv
Presentation by jurors for the CAUS 50th Anniversary Icon Competition
14 November 2012
8:15PM — Hancock 100
Rocco Piscatello
Presentation by jurors for the CAUS 50th Anniversary Icon Competition
14 November 2012
7:45PM — Hancock 100
Lisa Mahar
Presentation by jurors for the CAUS 50th Anniversary Icon Competition
14 November 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Ron Stewart, AIA LEED AP BD&C
Urban Design: In Layers - A Conversation about the implementation and Impact of Urban Design from 30,000 feet to 3Alumni Lecture Series
13 November 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Rocco Piscatello posters
13 November 2012
9:00AM — Cowgill Lower Lobby
Alumni Reception at ArchEx
8 November 2012
7:00PM
Erin Putalik
8 November 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Andrea Merrett, 2012 Milka Bliznakov Research Prize Winner
Organizing: 1972-1977, Research and Discoveries in the IAWA Center ArchivesInternational Archive of Women in Architecture (IAWA)
7 November 2012
5:30PM — Cowgill 300
Steven and Cathi House
CASA - The Center for Architecture, Sustainability + Art
Mexico Study Abroad Program
Alumni Lecture Series
6 November 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve Katsaros, CEO and Founder, NOKERO
Creating a Successful Business Model around Social ImpactSponsored by the CAUS Diversity Committee
5 November 2012
5:30PM — Cowgill 300
Jim Bassett
1 November 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Burt Pinnock, BAM
26 October 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Nicholas Genau
25 October 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Helene Renard
18 October 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Robert Holton
11 October 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Davidson Norris
Light and WellbeingCo-sponsored by the Institute for Creativity, Arts, & Technology (ICAT)
4 October 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
James Carpenter
Light and NatureCo-sponsored by the Institute for Creativity, Arts, & Technology (ICAT)
3 October 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Cindy Donn + Courtney MacFarlane, Haworth
28 September 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Tim Frank
27 September 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Patrick Doan
20 September 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Dr. Dieter Breithecker
Bodies in Motion - Brains in Motion: Better learning in an enriched environment
19 September 2012
10:00AM — Cowgill 400
Mitzi Vernon
13 September 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
John Moon, Cree Lighting
7 September 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Diane Tupper, Emeco
7 September 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Markus Breitschmid
6 September 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Alumni Reception at AIA National Convention
17 May 2012
6:00PM
2012 Awards Banquet and Ceremony
17 April 2012
7:00PM — The German Club
Mark Boone
13 April 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Jon Taylor, AIA, IDSA
12 April 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Blaine Merker
11 April 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
John Dorlini, RRMM
6 April 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Fran Silvestre Navarro
Three Houses, One Skyscraper and a Chair
5 April 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kai-Uwe Bergmann
Yes is MoreAIA Blue Ridge Lecture
4 April 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Ted Landsmark, President, Boston Architectural College
What's up with the Future of Architectural Education'?
3 April 2012
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
HKS' Kim Bruffy
30 March 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Dr. David Leatherbarrow
Facing and Spacing
28 March 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Lee Hyden, Patrick Sutton
23 March 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Fritz Schwarz
My Life as an Architect
22 March 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kay Edge
indefiniteness
15 March 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Emily Trout, HGA
2 March 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Aki Ishida
Engaging Light
1 March 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Omar Bailey
29 February 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
environment and world
23 February 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Charles “Chuck” Harrison, Industrial Designer, Chicago
22 February 2012
7:00PM
Marc Gee
16 February 2012
3:30PM — Cowgill 300
Hunter Pittman
turning the corner
16 February 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Peter Gluck
15 February 2012
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Kelly Whittingham, Dirtt
10 February 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Steve Thompson
The Freedom of the Architect
9 February 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Juhani Pallasmaa
Space, Place and Atmosphere: peripheral perception in architectural experience
8 February 2012
8:00PM — Hancock 100
Eric Lind, Lutron
3 February 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Ufuk Ersoy
Glass Utopia of Paul Scheerbart and Bruno Taut
2 February 2012
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mike Standley, Liquid Design
27 January 2012
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Naef Toy Design Competition 2012
18 January 2012
8:00AM
Dan Fogelson
16 November 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Cathi and Steven House
The Center for Architecture, Sustainability + Art: a new study abroad program in Mexico
15 November 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mitchell Levy + Susan Dimotta, Perkins Eastman
11 November 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Akshay Sharma
10 November 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Master of Landscape Architecture - Fall Open Studios
5 November 2011
9:00AM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Becca Bellamy, Little
28 October 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Christian Gänshirt
27 October 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Matthew Kam, Assistant Professor, Human-Computer Interaction Institute, Carnegie-Mellon University
Is it possible to educate kids using a cell phone?
26 October 2011
7:00PM — Cowgill 300
First Annual Interior Design Exhibit
21 October 2011
5:30PM — Burruss 224A
FOX Architects' Bob Fox
21 October 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
David Dugas
20 October 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hjördís Sigurgísladóttir and Dennis David Johannesson
19 October 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Chris Good, KSA
14 October 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kirsten Ring Murray
13 October 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Valentin Bearth
Architecture in Switzerland Symposium
11 October 2011
5:00PM — Hancock 100
Architecture in Switzerland
11 October 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100 and Cowgill 300
Emanuel Christ
Architecture in Switzerland Symposium
11 October 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Markus Breitschmid
29 September 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
William McDonough + Partners’ Katherine Grove
23 September 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Paola Zellner
22 September 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mike Danial, Reid’s Fine Furnishings + Stickley
16 September 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Joe Wheeler
15 September 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Bill Green
8 September 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jack Davis, FAIA LEED AP
2 September 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Sal Choudhury
1 September 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
2011 Awards Banquet
27 April 2011
5:00PM — The German Club
Diébédo Francis Kéré, Architect
7 April 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Mikko Heikkinen, Heikkinen-Komonen Architects
6 April 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Allison Williams, Perkins + Will
30 March 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Gordon Gill, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Building Cities Lecture Series
29 March 2011
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Fuensanta Nieto and Enrique Sobejano, Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos
Art of Building Lecture Series
24 March 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Suzanne Lovell, Suzanne Lovell Inc.
16 March 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Carsten Roth
3 March 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Bill Galloway
Tradition and Modernity
1 March 2011
2:00PM — to be rescheduled
Shelley Martin
how received
24 February 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Susannah Drake
Elastic Landscape: Seeding Ecology in Public Space and Urban InfrastructureKeynote SpeakerCollege of Architecture & Urban Studies 2011 Research Symposium
17 February 2011
4:15PM — The Inn at Virginia Tech, Ballroom B
Scott Gartner
The Tradition of the New
17 February 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Richard Wilson, SOM
Building Cities Lecture Series
15 February 2011
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Lora Katz + Melodi Terhune
11 February 2011
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Hans Rott
10 February 2011
2:00PM — to be rescheduled
Tucker Viemeister, Rockwell Group
9 February 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
Dreaming in Poché
3 February 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Valerio Olgiati
2 February 2011
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Virginia Society AIA Prize Competition 2011
28 January 2011
9:00AM
Steve Thompson
Counterpoint of Tradition and Progress
27 January 2011
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Eleanor Barton
19 November 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Juan Carlos Baumgartner
12 November 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Nasser Abulhasan and Joaquin Perez-Goicoechea, AGi Architects
Alumni Lecture Series
11 November 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Blue Crump
5 November 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Jeremy Barbour, Tacklebox
Alumni Lecture Series
4 November 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Melissa Marsh
29 October 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Rebecca Chestnutt
Alumni Lecture Series
28 October 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Elizabeth Thomason
22 October 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Halil Dolan & Christian Kienapfel, Paravant Architectur
Alumni Lecture Series
21 October 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kay Sargent
15 October 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Nicholas Leahy, Perkins Eastman
Alumni Lecture Series
14 October 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Ron Faleide, Faleide Architects
Alumni Lecture Series
30 September 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
George Kyriacou + Keith Graves
17 September 2010
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Margarita McGrath
16 September 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Landscape Architecture Alumni Reception
10 September 2010
6:00PM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
David Wagner, Wagner Murray Architects
Alumni Lecture Series
9 September 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve and Cathi House
Architects
9 September 2010
12:30PM — Hancock 100
Doug Pierson, (fer) studio
Alumni Lecture Series
2 September 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Awards Banquet 2010
28 April 2010
7:00PM
Ellen Dunham Jones
Building Cities Lecture Series
22 April 2010
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Andrew Balster
Art of Building Lecture Series
6 April 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
HEWV Competition 2010
1 April 2010
9:00AM
Julie Beckman
Blue Ridge AIA Lecture
31 March 2010
7:00PM — Hancock Hall, Room 100
Clive Vorster
Art of Building Lecture Series
30 March 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Martin Rein-Cano
24 March 2010
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Chris Pritchett
Art of Building Lecture Series
23 March 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve Badanes
19 March 2010
1:00PM — Cowgill 300
Per Olaf Fjeld
Sverre Fehn: the Link between the Immeasurable and the Measurable
17 March 2010
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Mario Cortes
Art of Building Lecture Series
16 March 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Emily Pilloton
Project H Design Initiative
15 March 2010
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Laurel McSherry
4 March 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Glass Ceilings: Highlights from the International Archive of Women in Architecture
4 March 2010
9:00AM
Paola Zellner Bassett
Art of Building Lecture Series
2 March 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Dean Bork
Watershed Sensitive Site Design
25 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Markus Breitschmid, Ph.D.
Art of Building Lecture Series
23 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Ron Stelmarski
Building Cities Lecture Series
16 February 2010
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Peter Culley
Art of Building Lecture Series
16 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Michael Howe
11 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Matt Stegmaier
Building Cities Lecture Series
9 February 2010
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Patrick Doan
Art of Building Lecture Series
9 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Paul Kelsch, Ph.D.
Planting the Potomac: Preserving the Vegetation of the George Washington Memorial Parkway
4 February 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Tod Williams
Art of Building Lecture Series
3 February 2010
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Iker Gil
Building Cities Lecture Series
2 February 2010
5:00PM — Cowgill 300
Constructing Imagination Symposium
30 January 2010
9:00AM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Virginia Society AIA Prize Competition 2010
29 January 2010
9:00AM
Roy Decker
Art of Building Lecture Series
26 January 2010
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jonathon Kemnitzer, IDSA
20 January 2010
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Markus Breitschmid, Ph.D.
Look at my sketch, there is everything in it
Erich Mendelsohn: Sketching a Vision for Architecture
Tracing the Search for Form and Structure
19 November 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
David Eisenmann
The Set Design of RatatouilleAlumni Lecture Series
10 November 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jacques Gubler, Architectural Theorist
The Work of Jean Tschumi in the Context of Modern Architecture
5 November 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Naef Toy Design Competition 2010
2 November 2009
9:00AM
Scott Gartner
Organic Form in ArchitectureTracing the Search for Form and Structure
29 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Eugenio M. Ramirez Ballagas, AIA, Principal, ERERAS Arquitectos, Puerto Rico
Alumni Lecture Series
27 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
IAWA Center Annual Meeting
24 October 2009
10:30AM
Master of Landscape Architecture Open Studios
24 October 2009
9:00AM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Paul Emmons, Ph.D.
Constructing Lines: Plans & PlotsTracing the Search for Form and Structure
22 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Koichiro Aitani, Associate Professor, Dept. of Architecture and Urban Design, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Ando's Church of Light
20 October 2009
9:30AM — Cowgill 300
Koichiro Aitani, Associate Professor, Dept. of Architecture and Urban Design, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Katsura Imperial VillaAlumni Lecture Series
19 October 2009
2:00PM — Cowgill 300
Bill Galloway
The Elements of All Things Observe an Inner OrderTracing the Search for Form and Structure
15 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kay Edge
La Dolce ProspettivaTracing the Search for Form and Structure
8 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hugh C. Miller, FAIA, Former Chief Historical Architect, National Park Service
Sustainability and the Principles of the Whole Building Ecology - Learning from Historic Buildings: Myths, Mistakes and TruismWiss Center Lecture
7 October 2009
9:00AM — Dean's Conference Room, 202 Cowgill Hall
Shelley Martin
Tracing the Search for Form and Structure
1 October 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hans Rott
GlasscherbenTracing the Search for Form and Structure
24 September 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Frank Weiner
Three Petite LecturesTracing the Search for Form and Structure
17 September 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Hunter Pittman
Through the WallTracing the Search for Form and Structure
10 September 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Phanie Gapinski
10 September 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Steve Thompson
Inclination Toward Form and StructureTracing the Search for Form and Structure
3 September 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jessica Altizer + Alina Soroka
1 May 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Ashley Johnson
24 April 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Mark Boone
17 April 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Marlon Blackwell
15 April 2009
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve Pendlebury
10 April 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Eva Maddox
8 April 2009
7:00PM — Burruss 224A
Eva Maddox
8 April 2009
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Shelly Fox-Czenricki
3 April 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Juhani Pallasmaa
Design Research Lecture Series
2 April 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Juhani Pallasmaa
1 April 2009
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Philippe Baumann
Art of Building Seminar Series
31 March 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steven H. Sorrell
27 March 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Gravity Tank
Design Research Lecture Series
26 March 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Kirt Martin
25 March 2009
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Lee Polisano
Ferrari Symposium III
20 March 2009
2:00PM — The Inn at Virginia Tech
Amy Moses
20 March 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Ferrari Symposium III: Territories of Opportunity
19 March 2009
3:30PM
Bruce Mau Design
Ferrari Symposium III
19 March 2009
3:00PM — Hotel Roanoke
Chuck Hoover
6 March 2009
12:00PM — Burruss 224A
Kevin Smith
Design Research Lecture Series
5 March 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Rosa Kliass, Landscape Architect
4 March 2009
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Gina Pollara
Art of Building Seminar Series
17 February 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jen Downey
Design Research Lecture Series
12 February 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Urs Peter Flueckiger
Art of Building Seminar Series
3 February 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jon Kemnitzer + Brad Satterwhite
Design Research Lecture Series
29 January 2009
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Virginia Society AIA Prize Competition 2009
26 January 2009
9:00AM
Patrick Clay, Calatrava
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
13 November 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
James Ruhland, Sunshine Fellow
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
6 November 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Master Landscape Architecture Open House
1 November 2008
9:00AM — 1001 Prince, WAAC
Carlton Abbott, Carlton Abbott & Partners Architects
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
23 October 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jane Wright, HEWV
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
9 October 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Landscape Architecture Alumni Reception at ASLA Conference
3 October 2008
7:00PM
Peter Busby, Perkins & Will
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
2 October 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jim Burton and Michelle Timberlake, Carter & Burton Architecture
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
25 September 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Steve Sanderson and Zach Downey, SHoP
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
18 September 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
John Burke, Studio 27, Architect
Ideas in Architecture That Are Too Difficult to Express in Words
28 August 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
London Festival of Architecture: Suitcase Pavilion
20 June 2008
9:00AM — London
Integrated Design Think Tank
30 May 2008
7:00PM — Embassy of Finland - Washington, DC
Swiss Toymaker Selects Winners of First Biannual Competition
8 May 2008
9:00AM
Awards Banquet 2008
23 April 2008
7:00PM
Randall Stout
9 April 2008
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Margarita McGrath will participate in the Feminist Practices exhibition in Providence Rhode Island
30 March 2008
9:00AM — Providence, RI
HEWV Competition 2008
17 March 2008
1:00PM
Lisa Iwamoto
12 March 2008
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Mary Lois & Harold Hill Award/2nd year Design Competition
12 March 2008
1:00PM
Gerald Maffei
Art of Building Lecture Series
11 March 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Charles Lazor
Art of Building Lecture Series
11 February 2008
7:00PM — The Inn at Virginia Tech
Stan Allen
Beyond Landscape Urbanism
30 January 2008
7:00PM — Hancock 100
William Braham
Art of Building Lecture Series
29 January 2008
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Naef Toy Design Competition 2007-08
15 December 2007
9:00AM
Faculty exhibit work in Richmond on way to Milan
7 December 2007
9:00AM
Kevin Sullivan
Art of Building Lecture Series
11 October 2007
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Cesar Ruiz-Larrea
Recent Work
3 October 2007
7:00PM — Hancock 100
“Digital Craft in Today's Architectural Practice” Symposium
7 September 2007
1:30PM
Joshua Prince-Ramus, Architect/New York City
The autonomous language of architecture is doomed, and why architecture schools should teach more about contracts.Olivio Ferrari Lecture, sponsored by the Blue Ridge AIA and Hollis Leland Design
11 April 2007
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Francisco Sanin
14 March 2007
8:00PM — Hancock 100
Perry Kulper
Art of Building Lecture Series
13 March 2007
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Galia Solomonoff
Art of Building Seminar Series
27 February 2007
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Stephen Burks
readymade productsRobert L. Turner Endowed Lecture
7 February 2007
7:00PM — Hancock 100
David Rowland
31 January 2007
1:00PM — Cowgill 100
Keith Kaseman
30 January 2007
2:00PM
Jan Wilker, Jan Wilker, Graphic Designer, Co-Founder of karlssonwilker, inc.
17 January 2007
7:00PM — Hancock 100
IAWA Annual Meeting and Symposium
14 October 2006
9:00AM
Meinrad Morger, Architect, Basel, Switzerland
Swiss Architecture: Designing - Constructing - Building
12 October 2006
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Beat Consoni, Architect, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Swiss Architecture: Designing - Constructing - Building
12 October 2006
9:30AM — Hancock 100
Valerio Olgiati, Architect / University Professor, Chur, Switzerland
Swiss Architecture: Designing - Constructing - Building
11 October 2006
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Heinz Wirz, Architectural Editor and Publicist, Lucerne, Switzerland
Swiss Architecture: Designing - Constructing - Building
11 October 2006
3:00PM — Hancock 100
Swiss Architecture: Designing-Constructing-Building
11 October 2006
3:00PM
Jeanne Gang, Architect, Studio Gang, Chicago
29 March 2006
7:30PM
Some Assembly Required
24 March 2006
7:00PM — Inn at Virginia Tech + Skelton Conference Center
Kristine Jensen, Architect, Aarhus, Denmark
22 March 2006
7:30PM — Olivio Ferrari Lecture sponsored by Hollis Froman Design
Ticinese Architecture in the World
24 February 2006
6:30PM — New York Tech School of Architecture: Columbus Circle, New York City, NY
Jorge Gracia, Architect, Gracia Studio, Tijuana
Start
15 February 2006
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Franz Schulze
The Farnsworth House
14 February 2006
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Dinos Michaeledes, FAIA, Author: The Aegean Crucible
The Influence of the Architecture of the Greek Village on the Development of Modern Architecture
2 February 2006
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jennifer Luce, Architect, Luce et Studio, San Diego
1 February 2006
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Bi-annual Research Symposium
1 February 2006
9:00AM — The Inn at Virginia Tech
Bill Moggridge, Industrial Designer, Co-founder of IDEO
Space Matters: Work Space, Living Space, and Design Space for the Future
18 January 2006
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Craig Dykers, Architect
Materials & Space
7 April 2005
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Dagmar Richter, Architect
Armed Surfaces
7 April 2005
2:00PM — Hancock 100
John Maeda, Artist + Engineer
Simplicity
15 March 2005
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jan Olav Jensen, Architect
Precision & Tolerances
22 February 2005
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Manuel Franke, Artist
Floating Surfaces
15 February 2005
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Brian MacKay-Lyons, Architect
Annual lecture sponsored by the Blue Ridge Chapter of the AIA and the School of Architecture + Design
28 April 2004
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Herbert Kramel, Professor and Head of the Dept. of Architecture for Research, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
CAUS Dean's Lecture Series
1 April 2004
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Yaki Miodovnik, Andropogon Associates
Ecological Aesthetics
19 February 2004
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Jane C. Wright, AIA, Steven W. Gift, AIA, D. Keith Storms, AIA, Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas + Co.
The Millennium Plan: Past, Present, and Future of the Virginia Tech Campus
22 January 2004
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Cynthia Connolly and Jay Sanders, Auburn University
The Work of the Rural Studio
19 November 2003
8:00PM — Hancock 100
Ali Madanipour, Chair of Planning and Urban Design, University of Newcastle, England
13 November 2003
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Helene Binet, Photographer
4 November 2003
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Anna Sokolina, Architectural Historian
Conflicting Visions of National Perspective in Contemporary Russian Architecture
30 October 2003
12:00PM — Cowgill 100
Darren Petrucci, Architect, A-I-R [Architecture-Infrastructure-Research] Inc.
21 October 2003
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Marc Tsurumaki, Architect, Lewis-Tsurumaki-Lewis
Architectural Opportunism
14 October 2003
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Richard Barnes, Photographer
7 October 2003
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Yasmeen Lari, Architect, President of the Institute of Architects, Pakistan
Preserving Pakistan's Cultural Heritage
12 September 2003
5:15PM — Pamplin Hall, Room 30
Cecily Hunt, Principal, Eyequilt, Inc., Chicago, IL
Challenges of User Research
8 September 2003
8:00PM — Cowgill 100
Alexander Garvin, Vice President for Planning, Design, and Development Lower Manhattan Development Corp. New York City Adjunct Professor of Planning and Management, Yale School of Architecture
Lecture sponsored by the Blue Ridge Chapter of the AIA, Downtown Roanoke, Inc., CAUS, and the Dept. of Architecture
5 April 2003
7:30PM — Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, Roanoke
Peter Leigh, Economist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Washington, DC
Annual CAUS Bruce Scott Ethics Initiative Lecture
3 April 2003
2:00PM — Cowgill 100
Christina McPhee, New Media Artist
Naxsmash
11 March 2003
7:00PM — Hancock 100
John McRae, Vice President, Director of Education and Training, RTKL Associates, Inc.
Continuity: Education and PracticeAnnual CAUS Advancement Committee Lecture
25 October 2002
5:00PM — Torgerson Hall, Room 3100
Ali Tayar, Industrial Designer, Architect, Principal architect at Parallel Design Partnership, New York
Materials and Structure
26 September 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Jared Della Valle, Principal Architect at Della Valle + Bernheimer Design, New York
Material Means
19 September 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Karl Jensen, Artist, Architect, Principal architect at Portchmouth Russun, London
Materials only - the connections of things and materials
12 September 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Peter Waldman, Professor of Architecture, University of Virginia
Parcel X: Spatial Tales of Origin
10 September 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Leslie van Duzer, Architect, Associate Professor, Arizona State University, Washington University St. Louis
Notes on Almost Nothing: Mies van der Rohe's Haus Lange and Haus Ester
5 September 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Andreas Becher, Becher + Rottkamp, Architects, Berlin, Germany
Der KönigswegCAUS Outstanding Young Alumnus Lecture
24 April 2002
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Gregory Luhan, First Donald and Joanna Sunshine Architecture Alumni Fellowship Lecture
Rudolph Schindler: Beyond BuildingFirst Donald and Joanna Sunshine Architecture Alumni Fellowship Lecture
18 April 2002
7:00PM — Cowgill 100
Susan Haack, Professor of Philosophy, University of Miami
Co-sponsored with the Philosophy Dept.
18 April 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Henry Smith-Miller, Smith-Miller + Hawkinson, Architects, NYC
Co-sponsored by the Blue Ridge Chapter of the A.I.A.
17 April 2002
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Lee Zwanziger, Research Director, President's Council on Bioethics
21 March 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Dan Hoffman, Professor of Architecture, Arizona State University
Multiples
14 March 2002
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Helmut Bott, Professor and Chair, Urban Design, Inst. of Urban Planning and Design, University of Stuttgart
Reciprocal Influence of Cultural Structures and Urban Morphology
27 February 2002
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Charles Stone, Industrial Designer
20 February 2002
1:00PM — Cowgill 100
Juhani Pallasmaa, Architect, Helsinki, Finland
Lived Space in Architecture and Cinema
14 February 2002
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Mikko Heikkinen, Architect, Helsinki, Finland
7 February 2002
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Aniko Meszaros, Architect, Toronto, Canada
Plant Anima: Biotechnology, an Architectural Jewel
6 February 2002
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Gregg Pasquarelli, SHoP Architects
30 January 2002
7:00PM — Hancock 100
INEEDS: A Universal Design Forum
14 November 2001
8:30AM — Commonwealth Ballroom
Dalibor Vesely, Dept. of Architecture, University of Cambridge
Representation in the Age of Modernity
8 November 2001
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Martin Hall, Architen Landrell Ltd., UK
Building with Cloth: A Lecture on Fabric Tensile Structures
30 October 2001
7:00PM — Cowgill 100
J. Thomas Regan, Dean, College of ArchitectureTexas A & M University
Leadership in the New Era of Architectural Education: The Large College Emerges
26 October 2001
5:00PM — 2150 Torgerson Hall
Rebecca Chestnutt and Robert Niess, Chestnutt_Niess Architekten BDA, Berlin, Germany
weiterbauen [continuity in building]
23 October 2001
7:00PM — 2150 Torgerson Hall
Brinda Somaya, Somaya and Kalappa Architects, Mumbai, India
19 October 2001
3:00PM — Cowgill 100
Neil Frankel
Challenges of Design Collaboration in the 21st Century
18 October 2001
5:30PM — Hancock 100
Mary Miss, Artist
24 April 2001
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Rick Joy, Architect, Tucson, Arizona
Annual Lecture sponsored jointly by the AIA, Blue Ridge Chapter and the Department of Architecture, Virginia Tech
19 April 2001
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Eric Lloyd Wright, Architect
5 April 2001
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Garth Rockcastle, Professor of Architecture, University of Minnesota
Ethics and the Built Environment
22 March 2001
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Rainer Teufel, Industrial Designer, Principal, Design Central
22 January 2001
2:00PM — Cowgill 100
Dr. Raimund Fein, Professor, FH Architecture Cottbus, Berlin, Germany
2 November 2000
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Alex Schaerer, President, USM U. Schärer Sons, Inc., Modular Furniture Systems, Münsingen, Switzerland
The eleven22 System
27 October 2000
1:30PM — Cowgill 100
Josef Bar-Pereg
The Walkmobile or a machine to get from A to B without any wheels
25 October 2000
2:00PM — Cowgill 100
Dr. Lee L. Zwanziger, Sr. Program Officer, Inst. of Medicine, National Research Council, National Academies
17 October 2000
12:00PM
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Professor Emeritus, Univ. of Toronto
A Matter of ScaleInternational Archive of Women in Architecture
11 September 2000
9:00AM — Cowgill 400
Brinda Somaya, Architect, Mumbai, India
Conserving the Old, Building the New: A Journey in Time and Space
8 September 2000
7:00PM — Cowgill 100
Carlton Newton, Sculptor, Virginia Commonwealth University
8 September 2000
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Chris Conley, CEO, Design Research Associates, Chicago
30 August 2000
3:00PM — Cowgill 100
Jerry Uelsmann, Photographer, Professor, University of Florida
27 April 2000
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Bill Price, Office of Metropolitan Architecture
15 April 2000
12:00PM — CAUS Outstanding Alumnus Lecture
Peter Bohlin, Architect
Annual lecture sponsored jointly by the Blue Ridge Chapter of the AIA and the Dept. of Architecture
6 April 2000
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Craig Dykers, Architect, Oslo, Norway
29 March 2000
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Karsten Harries, Professor of Architecture, Yale University
23 March 2000
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Galen Cranz
Sponsored by the Virginia Tech Design Consortium
18 February 2000
7:00PM — Cowgill 100
Paul Ouwerkerk, Graphic Language
10 February 2000
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Fernando Romero, Architect, Mexico City
Y2K to PORTO or the transformation of HOUSE to CONCERT HALL
3 February 2000
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Charles Stone, Lighting Designer, Partner, Fischer - Marantz - Stone, New York, NY
Light and dark: Science and art
1 February 2000
1:00PM — Hancock 100
John Seely Brown, Director, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)
Living, Working, Learning in the e-Age Where Convergence Meets Non-Convergence
10 December 1999
3:00PM — Hotel Roanoke
Ferrari Symposium II
9 December 1999
9:00AM — Blacksburg, VA + Hotel Roanoke
Hugh Miller, Former Head, National Park Service
18 November 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Thomas Fischer, Dean, College of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Minnesota
17 November 1999
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Sim Van Der Ryn, Architect, Sacramento, California
16 November 1999
12:00PM — To Be Announced
Wolfgang Preiser, Educator, University of Cincinnatti
11 November 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Erik Schotte, Architect, OMA, Rotterdam, Netherlands
27 October 1999
7:00PM
Aurelio Galfetti, Architect, Lugano, Switzerland
6 October 1999
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Lisa Mahar, Architect and Designer, Mahar, Adjmi, and Partners (MAP), New York, NY
Outstanding Young Alumni Lecture
22 April 1999
7:30PM — Hancock 100
Camden Whitehead, Architect, Richmond, VA
15 April 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
W. G. Clark, Architect, Charlottesville, VA
25 March 1999
6:30PM — Hancock 100
George Sexton, Lighting Designer
23 March 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Anne Griswold Tyng, FAIA, Ph.D., Architect, Philadelphia, PA
18 March 1999
7:00PM — Hancock 100
Lorenz Moser, Architect, Visiting Professor, Zurich, Switzerland
18 March 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Robert T. Schwartz, Executive Director and CEO, Industrial Designers Society of America
18 February 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Carter Wiseman, Former Architecture Critic for New York Magazine
CAUS Distinguished Lecturer series
12 February 1999
7:30PM — McBryde 100
Tom Shiner, Architect, Furniture Designer
9 February 1999
1:00PM — Hancock 100
Bradford Grant, Architect; Chairperson, Deptartment of Architecture, Hampton University
4 February 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Shannon Criss, Architect; Director, Small Town Center - Mississippi State University
CAUS Community Design Assistance Center -- 10th Anniversary Lectures
29 January 1999
3:30PM — Donaldson Brown Hotel & Conference Center, Main Auditorium
Frank Russell, Architect & Urban Designer; Director, Community Design Center, Univ. of Cinncinati
CAUS Community Design Assistance Center -- 10th Anniversary Lectures
28 January 1999
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Dr. Marco Frascari, G. T. Ward Professor of Architecture, Inaugural Lecture
Freehand Drawing
17 November 1998
7:30PM — Donaldson Brown Conference Center Auditorium, VPI&SU Campus, Blacksburg
Joseph Passonneau
Washington through Two Centuries in Maps and Images
3 November 1998
7:30PM — Haymarket Theater, Squires Student Center
Peter Barna, Professor and former Head of Industrial Design at Pratt Institute
29 October 1998
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Susan Haack, Cooper Senior Scholar in Arts and Sciences; Professor of Philosophy at the University of Miami
A Fallibilist Among the Cynics
28 October 1998
5:30PM — Colonial Hall, Squires Student Center
Bernard Frischer, Director of the Rome Reborn project and Director of the UCLA Cultural Virtual Reality Lab
26 October 1998
1:00PM — Cowgill 100
Christian Hauvette, Architect
24 September 1998
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Robert Irwin, Artist, San Diego
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
2:30PM — Hancock 100
Dr. Karl Pribram, Scientist, Radford
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
1:30PM — Hancock 100
Nancy Holt, Artist, Galisteo, New Mexico
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
12:30PM — Hancock 100
James Carpenter, Artist, New York
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
10:30AM — Hancock 100
Adam Caruso, Architect, London
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
9:30AM — Hancock 100
Presence Symposium
15 September 1998
9:30AM — Hancock Hall + Donaldson Brown Auditorium
Jorge Silvetti, Architect, Machado and Silvetti Associates, Boston
Lecture co-sponsored by the AIA Blue Ridge Chapter
9 April 1998
6:00PM — Hancock 100
Lee Polisano, Architect, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, London
Outstanding Alumni Lecture Series
26 March 1998
7:30PM — Squires, Colonial Hall
Manfred Sundermann
5 March 1998
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Tom Shiner
19 February 1998
1:00PM — Hancock 100
Esa Laaksonen
17 February 1998
8:00PM — Hancock 100
Diane Lewis
5 February 1998
8:00PM — Hancock 100
William Brumfield
29 January 1998
2:15PM — Hancock 100
James Corner
28 January 1998
8:00PM — Hancock 100
Robert Reuter
25 October 1997
12:00PM
Albert Pfeiffer
22 October 1997
12:00PM
Richard Williams, Architect
4 September 1997
2:00PM — Hancock 100
Uwe Nienstedt, Project Architect, Norman Foster and Partners, London
Hign Rise Design in Europe: the Commerzbank, Frankfurt, Germany
27 August 1997
2:15PM — Hancock 100
Ferrari Symposium
11 April 1996
3:00PM — Cowgill Hall + Hancock Auditorium
Permanence Symposium
23 March 1996
10:00AM — Hancock 100
VT Landscape Architecture Program Hosts Alumni Reception at the 2018 ASLA Meeting