Student Awards 2019-2020

INTERIOR DESIGN


  • Jeanette Turner Bowker Interior Design Scholarship
    Sarah Bannon

  • DIRTT Environmental Solutions Excellence Award
    1st Place, Julia King
    2nd Place, MJ Stevens
    3rd Place, Mackenzie Oesterriech and Lizzy Shaw

  • Haworth Excellence Award
    1st Place, Katie Karlinchak
    2nd Place, Julia King
    3rd Place, Lizzy Shaw

  • INTEC Award for Design Excellence (Fall)
    Emily Palmer

  • INTEC Award for Design Excellence (Studio Contributions)
    Kathryn Herrick, Alexa Buckland, and Mackenzie Ryder

  • INTEC Award for Design Excellence (Soup Kitchen Project)
    Erin Mulligan

  • ITDS Award for Outstanding Student Contributions
    Sydney Miller

  • Mary Ellis Compton Excellence Award
    Madelyn Holliday

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN


  • Robert Reuter Industrial Design Scholarship
    Michelle Shin

  • Thomas W. Moss Jr. Scholarship
    Abigail Storms

  • IDSA Student Merit Award
    Chloe (Yiarella) Molinos

  • Industrial Design Book Award
    Alex Munro
    Cameron Myers
    Claudia Hasenfang
    Jacqui (Jacqueline) Miller
    Mark Stanisic
    Blythe Rowe
    Abigail Storms
    Jake Chudovan

  • Industrial Design Excellence in Thesis
    Harrison Lavery, Landon Mason, and Stephanie Hartberger

  • Industrial Design Materials and Processes Research Award
    Jacqui Miller and Abby Storms

  • Silver Thorn Award for Entrepreneurship
    Matt Reinhart

  • Caring for Care Giver Award
    Josh Meador, Chloe Molinos, Nick Poe, Wesley Rogers, and Cristina Dunning

  • IDAB Award for Service to VTID
    Madeleine McCafferty

  • Made Lab Research Award
    Callan McGill

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


  • Benjamin C. Johnson & Janice K. McBee Prize – Undergraduate
    Amanda Hayton

  • Benjamin C. Johnson & Janice K. McBee Prize – Graduate
    Gracie Gilbert

  • Cary Page McCutcheon ’85 Travel Abroad Scholarship
    Samuel Halish

  • Gibbons Public Landscape Planning and Design Award
    Abby Potter, Brooke Pagliarini, Mark Eaton, Megan Lester, Kuangyi ‘KZ’ Zhang, Rachel Reisenfeld, and Jessica Reeves

  • Shirley Brandes Staley Scholarship
    Alyssa Ratcliff

  • J. Cross, Audrey S. Cross & Family Scholarship
    Alaina Bessette

  • American Society of Landscape Architects Excellence in Landscape Architecture Studies Certificate of Honor
    Melody (Pu) Zhao

  • American Society of Landscape Architects Excellence in Landscape Architecture Studies Certificate of Honor
    Danielle Sherman

  • American Society of Landscape Architects Excellence in Landscape Architecture Studies Certificate of Merit
    Lydia Vaccare

  • Landscape Architecture Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
    Heba Nusair

  • University Olmsted Scholar – Graduate
    Amanda Pedersen Cortez

  • Virginia Chapter ASLA Scholarship for Excellence in the Study of Landscape Architecture
    Alex Arshadi

  • Stanley Abbot Award for Best Senior Project
    Melody (Pu) Zhao

ARCHITECTURE: FOUNDATION


  • Harold Hill Memorial Award (1st Year Competition)
    Tharathip Mitsunaga, Isabel Parkins, Bella Sakolish, Zack Risdon, Tori Nakata, Jack O’Connor, Riley Mcnaron, Sarah Noah, Jaxon Delgado, Abigail Cox, Vivian Gruendel, and Chloe Shermer

  • Betsy Graham Ross Award in Architecture
    Zixi Li, Adeline (Pei-Lin) Chen, and Tori (Victoria) Dickert

  • Ellen Braaten Media Award
    First Award, Yuki Tsujimoto
    Merit Award, Matias Maitri Osei

  • School of Architecture + Design Director’s Award
    Isabelle Chagnon, Zixi Li, Jazlynn A. Castro, Jack O’Connor, Hailey Merrill, Riley McNaron, Nathan Brannon, Seth Tucker, Zixuan Liu, and Chloe Shermer

ARCHITECTURE: 2-3


  • Preston Frazer Architecture Competition (Second Year)
    1st  Place, Lelan Yung
    2nd  Place, Ben Diehl
    3rd Place, Jeslyn Tan
    Honorable Mention, Jake Swartz

  • Warren R. Kark Architecture Competition (Third Year)
    Winner: Charlie Crotteau
    Honorable Mentions: Kevin Long, Kelly Casey, Marshall Flieger, Tina (Ruotong) Hong, Isaiah Ho, and Tyler McDaniel

  • David & Cassandra Wagner Study Abroad Scholarship
    Marshall Flieger

  • Ferrari Study Abroad Award
    Kevin Long

  • Frederick G. Langschultz ’84 Scholarship
    Erin Hostetler

  • T. Ward Scholarship
    Noah Dusich and Rachel Martinka

  • Herschel G. A. Elarth Scholarship
    Allison Trittschuh

  • Pella Window and Door Company Scholarship
    Yuxin Ren

  • Robert L Turner Study Abroad Scholarship
    Kaitlyn Mueller, Sarah Caltabiano, Suyue Shen, and Tony Lin

  • Ryan T. McGuinness Travel Abroad Scholarship in Architecture
    Kelly Casey

  • Steven & Cathi House Travel Award
    Evan Vincent

  • Wyatt & Annette M. Hibbs Scholarship
    Jason Norfleet

  • Walter H. Beal and Helen H. Beal Scholarship Fund
    Michelle Lee, Vi Smith, and Charles Bruce

  • William “Bill” Brown Scholarship, Undergraduate
    Carson Sutphin

ARCHITECTURE: 4-5


  • 2020 AIA Virginia Prize Competition
    Best of School: Laurie Booth
    Honorable Mentions: Bryan Bay, Alex Boardwine, and Mustafa Shafique

  • Clark Nexsen Architecture Scholarship
    Emilie Gick and Joshua Eby

  • Gould Turner, PC Award
    Isaiah Ho

  • Hansen Lind Meyer Scholarship
    Antonio Montuori

  • Karl E. and Betty S. Kohler Scholarship
    Hanna O’Connor

  • Sean W. Spillane Memorial Scholarship
    Carl Buck

  • SFCS Scholarship
    Mustafa Shafique

  • Shriver & Holland Associates Scholarship
    Alexander Boardwine

  • Charles S Worley Scholarship
    Julianna Richard

  • Walter Butke Architecture Scholarship
    Alexander Boardwine

  • Curtis R. Jennings Jr. Perspective Award
    Joshua Eby

  • Matthew J. M. Krahe Memorial Scholarship
    Gabriella Perry

  • J. Davis Undergraduate Research Award
    Gates Breeden

  • Pella Prize Finalists
    Aayush Anat, Xinyi (Cherry) Chen, Peter Daian, and Xuanyu (Jinko) Li

  • Pella Prize for Excellence in Architecture Undergraduate Thesis
    Christopher Cheng

  • Henry Adams Medal & Certificate AIA
    Christopher Cheng

ARCHITECTURE: GRADUATE


  • 2020 AIA Virginia Prize Competition
    Honorable Mention: Vidusha Sridhar

  • Architecture Graduate Thesis Book Award
    Erich Pfeffer and Brian Gore

  • First Year Architecture Graduate Student Award
    Emma Vermillion

  • Henry Wiss Award
    Shu Pan

  • William “Bill” Brown Prize, Graduate
    Joshua Berkeley

  • Henry Adams Medal & Certificate AIA
    Jackson Reed

WAAC Awards


  • 2019 AIA Northern Virginia Scholarship Competition
    1st Place, Luke Rumage
    2nd Place, Shayan Ghoudosi
    3rd Place, Sara al Khatib

  • 2020 AIA Virginia Prize Competition
    AIA|Virginia Prize: Kyle Quinn
    Special Jury Citation: Shunsuke Araki
    Honorable Mentions: Randa Malkawi, Luke Rumage, and Emily Broadwell

  • 2020 AIA|VA Emerging Leader in Architecture
    Randa Malkawi

  • WAAC Smooth Operator Award
    2020 Solar Decathlon Design Challenge Team: Najd Alnajidi, Yasmin Dambo, Michael Hannawi, Shayam Ghodousi, Mona Koushkebaghi, Sean McCarthy, Sari Melhem, Sun Qianyi, Cristina Tognotti, Evan Wolford, and Yutaro Yamaya

  • Landscape Awards
    2nd year, Michelle Mitchell
    3rd year, Lynda Ramirez-Blust
    Stanley Abbott Award: Amanda Peterson Cortez

  • Studio Awards
    Abu Siddique Baker, Emily Broadwell, and Mona Koushkebaghi

  • Photography Award
    Philippe Campos Pessotti                     

  • Printmaking Award
    Eli Perez and Siddique Baker

  • Festina Lente Theory Award
    Maggie Dunlap

  • Visualization Award
    Eli Perez

  • The Jaan Holt Award for Excellence
    Sari Melhem

  • Kyrus/Wheeler Award

    Pratik Lohani, Sumayia Samad