sunday
monday
tuesday
wednesday
thursday
friday
saturday
1 januarysunday
2 januarymonday
3 januarytuesday
4 januarywednesday
5 januarythursday
6 januaryfriday
7 januarysaturday
8 januarysunday
9 januarymonday
10 januarytuesday
11 januarywednesday
12 januarythursday
13 januaryfriday
14 januarysaturday
15 januarysunday
16 januarymonday
17 januarytuesday
18 januarywednesday
19 januarythursday
20 januaryfriday
12p: Teknion
+
20 january 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
1:30p: Dr. Ed Jackson, Jr., Executive Architect for the Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Foundation
+
Public Art Speaks of a Culture: Historically, Spiritually, Ideologically
Hosted by the College of Architecture & Urban Studies Diversity Committee20 january 2017
1:30pm
— cowgill 300
Learn More
21 januarysaturday
22 januarysunday
23 januarymonday
24 januarytuesday
25 januarywednesday
26 januarythursday
2p: Rob Petrie, Architect
+
Engaged Observations: Drawing and the Art of Inquiry
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience26 january 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
27 januaryfriday
12p: Craig Stargardt
+
27 january 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
28 januarysaturday
29 januarysunday
30 januarymonday
31 januarytuesday
5p: Stan Allen, FAIA, Architect and George Dutton '27 Professor of Architecture, Princeton University
+
Body of Work
31 january 2017
5:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
1 februarywednesday
7p: Kiel Moe, Director, Master in Design Studies Program, Harvard University
+
Our Model of Models
The Integrative Studio Lecture1 february 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
2 februarythursday
3 februaryfriday
4 februarysaturday
5 februarysunday
6 februarymonday
7 februarytuesday
8 februarywednesday
9 februarythursday
2p: Bill Green
+
African Influences in Modern Design
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience9 february 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
10 februaryfriday
11 februarysaturday
12 februarysunday
13 februarymonday
9a: An Exhibition of Cultures
+
13 february 2017
9:00am
— art & architecture library, 100 cowgill hall
Learn More
14 februarytuesday
15 februarywednesday
16 februarythursday
2p: Elizabeth Grant
+
Strange Birds
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience16 february 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
17 februaryfriday
18 februarysaturday
19 februarysunday
20 februarymonday
21 februarytuesday
22 februarywednesday
23 februarythursday
24 februaryfriday
12p: Steven Sorrell
+
24 february 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
25 februarysaturday
26 februarysunday
27 februarymonday
28 februarytuesday
1 marchwednesday
2 marchthursday
3 marchfriday
12p: Gensler
+
3 march 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
4 marchsaturday
5 marchsunday
6 marchmonday
7 marchtuesday
8 marchwednesday
9 marchthursday
10 marchfriday
11 marchsaturday
12 marchsunday
13 marchmonday
14 marchtuesday
15 marchwednesday
7p: Weston Walker, AIA, LEED AP, Design Principal, Studio Gang
+
Building Impact
Sponsored by Student Coalition Organizing Progressive Engagement (SCOPE)15 march 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
16 marchthursday
2p: David Mann, AIA, LEED AP, Architect and Principal/Director, Booth Hansen, Chicago
+
Midwest Values: The Work of Booth Hansen
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience16 march 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
5:30p: Meet the 2017 Interior Design Graduates Reception
+
16 march 2017
5:30pm
— hosted by gensler 2020 k st. nw, washington, dc
Learn More
17 marchfriday
18 marchsaturday
19 marchsunday
20 marchmonday
21 marchtuesday
22 marchwednesday
7p: Prof. Lesley Lokko, Head, Graduate School of Architecture, Johannesburg, South Africa
+
Sponsored by CAUS Diversity Committee; Int'l Archive of Women in Architecture; Inclusive VT22 march 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
23 marchthursday
2p: 2017 IAWA Symposium
+
23 march 2017
2:00pm
— art & architecture library, 100 cowgill hall
Learn More
24 marchfriday
12p: Arbee Associates and Washington Group Solutions
+
24 march 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
25 marchsaturday
26 marchsunday
27 marchmonday
28 marchtuesday
29 marchwednesday
30 marchthursday
2p: Aki Ishida
+
Transparent Ambiguity: SANAA's Glass Pavilion in Toledo
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience30 march 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
31 marchfriday
12p: DIRTT Environmental Solutions
+
31 march 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
1 aprilsaturday
2 aprilsunday
3 aprilmonday
4 apriltuesday
7p: Sonnenzimmer Workshop
+
4 april 2017
7:00pm
Learn More
5 aprilwednesday
7p: Nick Butcher and Nadine Nakanishi, Artists, Sonnenzimmer
+
Co-sponsored with the School of Visual Arts5 april 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
6 aprilthursday
7 aprilfriday
12p: Thomas Tucker on Virtual Reality
+
7 april 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
8 aprilsaturday
9 aprilsunday
10 aprilmonday
11 apriltuesday
12 aprilwednesday
13 aprilthursday
2p: Paola Zellner Bassett
+
Realizing the New Vision for the IAWA
Understanding Buildings: Analysis, Reading, Experience13 april 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
14 aprilfriday
12p: WeWork
+
14 april 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
15 aprilsaturday
16 aprilsunday
17 aprilmonday
18 apriltuesday
19 aprilwednesday
20 aprilthursday
7p: Fran Silvestre, Architect
+
The Search for Efficient Beauty
Lorenz Moser Lecture20 april 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
21 aprilfriday
2:30p: Frascari Symposium III
+
21 april 2017
2:30pm
— 1001 prince, waac
Learn More
22 aprilsaturday
23 aprilsunday
24 aprilmonday
25 apriltuesday
9:30a: Katherine Ranieri
+
25 april 2017
9:30am
— hancock 100
Learn More
2p: Nicholas Coates
+
The Corner: A Marker of the New, A Memory of the Past — Stories from the Study
25 april 2017
2:00pm
— cowgill 300
Learn More
26 aprilwednesday
27 aprilthursday
2p: 2017 Awards Ceremony
+
27 april 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
6p: Alumni Reception at AIA Convention 2017
+
27 april 2017
6:00pm
— hyatt regency orlando
Learn More
28 aprilfriday
12p: INTEC Group
+
28 april 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
6p: DMCO Build Workshop
+
28 april 2017
6:00pm
Learn More
29 aprilsaturday
30 aprilsunday
1 maymonday
2 maytuesday
3 maywednesday
4 maythursday
5 mayfriday
6 maysaturday
7 maysunday
8 maymonday
9 maytuesday
10 maywednesday
11 maythursday
12 mayfriday
13 maysaturday
14 maysunday
15 maymonday
16 maytuesday
17 maywednesday
18 maythursday
19 mayfriday
20 maysaturday
21 maysunday
22 maymonday
23 maytuesday
24 maywednesday
25 maythursday
26 mayfriday
27 maysaturday
28 maysunday
29 maymonday
30 maytuesday
31 maywednesday
1 junethursday
2 junefriday
3 junesaturday
4 junesunday
5 junemonday
6 junetuesday
7 junewednesday
8 junethursday
9 junefriday
10 junesaturday
11 junesunday
12 junemonday
13 junetuesday
14 junewednesday
15 junethursday
16 junefriday
17 junesaturday
18 junesunday
19 junemonday
20 junetuesday
21 junewednesday
22 junethursday
23 junefriday
24 junesaturday
25 junesunday
26 junemonday
27 junetuesday
28 junewednesday
29 junethursday
30 junefriday
1 julysaturday
2 julysunday
3 julymonday
4 julytuesday
5 julywednesday
6 julythursday
7 julyfriday
8 julysaturday
9 julysunday
10 julymonday
11 julytuesday
12 julywednesday
13 julythursday
14 julyfriday
15 julysaturday
16 julysunday
17 julymonday
18 julytuesday
19 julywednesday
20 julythursday
21 julyfriday
22 julysaturday
23 julysunday
24 julymonday
25 julytuesday
26 julywednesday
27 julythursday
28 julyfriday
29 julysaturday
30 julysunday
31 julymonday
1 augusttuesday
2 augustwednesday
3 augustthursday
4 augustfriday
5 augustsaturday
6 augustsunday
7 augustmonday
8 augusttuesday
9 augustwednesday
10 augustthursday
11 augustfriday
12 augustsaturday
13 augustsunday
14 augustmonday
15 augusttuesday
16 augustwednesday
17 augustthursday
18 augustfriday
19 augustsaturday
20 augustsunday
21 augustmonday
22 augusttuesday
23 augustwednesday
24 augustthursday
25 augustfriday
26 augustsaturday
27 augustsunday
28 augustmonday
29 augusttuesday
30 augustwednesday
31 augustthursday
2p: Henri de Hahn
+
31 august 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
1 septemberfriday
2 septembersaturday
3 septembersunday
4 septembermonday
5 septembertuesday
6 septemberwednesday
2:30p: Chuck Ware, Landscape Architect, Urban Designer
+
A Search for Meaning: Working the Deep
6 september 2017
2:30pm
— lar studio, collegiate square
Learn More
7p: Gernot Hertl, Architect
+
6 september 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
7 septemberthursday
2p: Bill Green
+
The Shaker's Perfect World
7 september 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
8 septemberfriday
12p: Haworth
+
8 september 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
9 septembersaturday
10 septembersunday
11 septembermonday
12 septembertuesday
13 septemberwednesday
14 septemberthursday
2p: Jonas Hauptman
+
14 september 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
15 septemberfriday
12p: ASID Panel
+
15 september 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
4p: Cheryl Durst, Exec. Vice President and CEO, Int'l Interior Design Assoc.
+
Interior Design Program 50th Anniversary Keynote Lecture15 september 2017
4:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
5p: AIA Virginia Prize 2017
+
15 september 2017
5:00pm
Learn More
7p: Interior Design Program 50th Anniversary
+
15 september 2017
7:00pm
Learn More
16 septembersaturday
17 septembersunday
18 septembermonday
19 septembertuesday
20 septemberwednesday
21 septemberthursday
2p: Sharóne Tomer
+
21 september 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
22 septemberfriday
12p: The Brand Girls
+
22 september 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
23 septembersaturday
24 septembersunday
9a: A Body Incorporate: Patterns and Peoples of the Virginian Municipality
+
24 september 2017
9:00am
— cowgill lobby
Learn More
25 septembermonday
9a: Reflections
+
25 september 2017
9:00am
— cowgill lobby
Learn More
26 septembertuesday
27 septemberwednesday
7p: Justin Whiteford, Architect
+
re:calibration
Kohler Family Fellow Lecture27 september 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
28 septemberthursday
2p: Andrew Marshall
+
Alumni Lecture Series28 september 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
29 septemberfriday
12p: J. Banks
+
29 september 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
30 septembersaturday
1 octobersunday
2 octobermonday
5p: DMCO Discussion on Digital Workflows with Justin Whiteford
+
2 october 2017
5:00pm
— cowgill 303
Learn More
3 octobertuesday
4 octoberwednesday
7p: Antón García-Abril, Architect
+
4 october 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
5 octoberthursday
6 octoberfriday
7 octobersaturday
8 octobersunday
9 octobermonday
10 octobertuesday
11 octoberwednesday
12 octoberthursday
2p: Dylan Fuller
+
Sunshine Fellowship Lecture12 october 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
13 octoberfriday
14 octobersaturday
15 octobersunday
16 octobermonday
12:30p: Kane Landscapes, Design Build Lecture
+
Sponsored by ASLA VT16 october 2017
12:30pm
— landscape architecture studio - collegiate square
Learn More
17 octobertuesday
18 octoberwednesday
19 octoberthursday
2p: Matt Hall, Assistant Professor of Architecture, Auburn University
+
Ethics & Aesthetics: the Work of Sigurd Lewerentz and Bernt Nyberg
19 october 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
20 octoberfriday
12p: Knoll
+
20 october 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
21 octobersaturday
10a: Open House at Virginia Tech’s Washington Alexandria Architecture (WAAC)
+
21 october 2017
10:00am
Learn More
10a: Washington-Alexandria Architecture Center Fall 2017 Open House
+
21 october 2017
10:00am
— 1001 prince, waac
Learn More
22 octobersunday
23 octobermonday
24 octobertuesday
25 octoberwednesday
1:25p: Lecture series: Siting Renewable Energy Facilities
+
25 october 2017
1:25pm
Learn More
7p: Steven & Cathi House, House + House Architects
+
2018 CASA Mexico Study Abroad Program
25 october 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
26 octoberthursday
2p: Paul Emmons
+
Ceilings + Dreams. The Architecture of Levity
26 october 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
27 octoberfriday
12p: AECOM
+
27 october 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
6p: First Annual Impact Design Summit: The Practice of Impact Design
+
27 october 2017
6:00pm
Learn More
28 octobersaturday
29 octobersunday
30 octobermonday
31 octobertuesday
1 novemberwednesday
2 novemberthursday
3 novemberfriday
12p: FOX Architects
+
3 november 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
4 novembersaturday
5 novembersunday
6 novembermonday
7 novembertuesday
8 novemberwednesday
9 novemberthursday
2p: Joe Wheeler
+
Beyond FutureHAUS
9 november 2017
2:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
10 novemberfriday
11 novembersaturday
12 novembersunday
13 novembermonday
14 novembertuesday
15 novemberwednesday
16 novemberthursday
17 novemberfriday
12p: Clark Nexsen
+
17 november 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
18 novembersaturday
19 novembersunday
20 novembermonday
21 novembertuesday
22 novemberwednesday
23 novemberthursday
24 novemberfriday
25 novembersaturday
26 novembersunday
27 novembermonday
28 novembertuesday
29 novemberwednesday
7p: Tanya von Preussen, vPPR Architects, London
+
29 november 2017
7:00pm
— hancock 100
Learn More
30 novemberthursday
1 decemberfriday
12p: Fanelli Mcclain
+
1 december 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
2 decembersaturday
3 decembersunday
4 decembermonday
5 decembertuesday
6 decemberwednesday
7 decemberthursday
8 decemberfriday
12p: Steelcase
+
8 december 2017
12:00pm
— burruss 224a
Learn More
9 decembersaturday
10 decembersunday
11 decembermonday
12 decembertuesday
13 decemberwednesday
14 decemberthursday
2p: Chattahoochee National Water Trail Project Presentations
+
5th Year Student Presentations
14 december 2017
2:00pm
— collegiate square studio
Learn More
15 decemberfriday
16 decembersaturday
17 decembersunday
18 decembermonday
19 decembertuesday
20 decemberwednesday
21 decemberthursday
22 decemberfriday
23 decembersaturday
24 decembersunday
25 decembermonday
26 decembertuesday
27 decemberwednesday
28 decemberthursday
29 decemberfriday
30 decembersaturday
31 decembersunday
1 januarymonday
2 januarytuesday
3 januarywednesday
4 januarythursday
5 januaryfriday
6 januarysaturday